Former Members of the Council

Since its creation in 1946, the Council of Economic Advisers has brought talented individuals into the White House to focus on economic policy. Learn more about the past members through this list, which is organized by the decade in which council members took the oath of office.

 

 

2010s

James H. Stock
Member – February 7, 2013 - July 18, 2014

James H. Stock served as a Member of the Council from February 7, 2013 to July 18, 2014. During this time, Dr. Stock was on leave from his position at Harvard University as the Harold Hitchings Burbank Professor of Political Economy. Dr. Stock served as Chair of the Harvard Economics Department from 2006 to 2009 and has been a professor at Harvard continuously since 1983, with the exception of a two-year appointment at UC Berkeley from 1990 to 1991.

Katharine G. Abraham
Member – April 14, 2011 - April 19, 2013

Katharine G. Abraham served as a Member of the Council from April 14, 2011 to April 19, 2013. During this time, Dr. Abraham was on leave from her position at the University of Maryland as faculty associate in the Maryland Population Research Center and professor in the Joint Program in Survey Methodology. Dr. Abraham previously served as the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor Statistics from 1993 to 2001.

Carl Shapiro
Member – April 14, 2011 - May 4, 2012

Carl Shapiro served as a Member of the Council from April 14, 2011 to May 4, 2012. During this time, Dr. Shapiro was on leave from his position at the University of California - Berkeley as the Transamerica Professor of Business Strategy at the Haas School of Business and Professor in the Department of Economics. Dr. Shapiro previously served from 2009 to 2011 as Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Economics at the Antitrust Division of the United States Department of Justice.

2000s

Cecilia Elena Rouse
Member – March 11, 2009 - February 28, 2011

Cecilia Elena Rouse served as a Member of the Council from March 11, 2009 to February 28, 2011. During this time, Dr. Rouse was on leave from her position at Princeton University as the Theodore A. Wells ’29 Professor of Economics and Public Affairs. Dr. Rouse previously served on President Clinton’s National Economic Council from 1998 to 1999.

Donald B. Marron
Member – July 17, 2008 - January 20, 2009

Donald B. Marron served as a Member of the Council from July 17, 2008 to January 20, 2009. Dr. Marron joined the Council as a consultant and Senior Economic Adviser in August 2008. Dr. Marron previously served as Deputy Director of the Congressional Budget Office from 2005 to 2007, during which time he was Acting Director in 2006. Dr. Marron also served as the Council’s Chief Economist from 2004 to 2005 and the Congressional Joint Economic Committee’s Executive Director and Chief Economist from 2002 to 2004.

Katherine Baicker
Member – November 18, 2005- July 11, 2007

Katherine Baicker served as a Member of the Council from November 18, 2005 to July 11, 2007. During this time, Dr. Baicker was on leave from her position at the University of California in Los Angeles as Associate Professor in the Department of Public Policy. Dr. Baicker previously served as a Faculty Research Fellow for the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Matthew J. Slaughter
Member – November 18, 2005- March 1, 2007

Matthew J. Slaughter served as a Member of the Council from November 18, 2005 to March 1, 2007. During this time, Dr. Slaughter was on leave from his position at Dartmouth College’s Tuck School of Business as Associate Professor of Business Administration. Dr. Slaughter also served as a visiting Fellow at the Institute for International Economics and as a Research Associate at the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Kristin J. Forbes
Member – November 21, 2003 - June 3, 2005

Kristin J. Forbes served as a Member of the Council from November 21, 2003 to June 3, 2005. During this time, Dr. Forbes was on leave from her position at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Sloan School of Management as the Mitsubishi Career Development Chair of International Management and Associate Professor of International Management. Dr. Forbes previously served as Deputy Assistant Secretary at the U.S. Treasury Department from 2001 to 2002.

Randall Kroszner
Member – November 30, 2001- July 1, 2003

Randall Kroszner served as a Member of the Council from November 30, 2001 to July 1, 2003. During this time, Dr. Kroszner was on leave from his position at the University of Chicago’s Graduate School of Business as Professor of Economics and Associate Director of the Stigler Center for the Study of the Economy and the State. After leaving the Council, Professor Kroszner became the Norman R. Bobins Professor of Economics at the University of Chicago and served as a Governor of the Federal Reserve System from March 2006 to January 2009.

Mark B. McClellan
Member – July 25, 2001 - November 13, 2002

Mark B. McClellan served as a Member of the Council from July 25, 2001 to November 13, 2002. From 1999 to 2000, Dr. McClellan was Associate Professor of Economics at Stanford University, Associate Professor of Medicine at Stanford Medical School, a practicing internist, a Director of the Program on Health Outcomes Research at Stanford University, and a Visiting Scholar at the American Enterprise Institute. From 1998 to 1999, Dr. McClellan served as Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Policy of the U.S. Treasury Department. After leaving the Council in 2002, Dr. McClellan became Commissioner of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and later Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid.

Kathryn L. Shaw
Member – May 31, 2000 - January 19, 2001

Kathryn L. Shaw served as a Member of the Council from May 31, 2000 to January 19, 2001. Dr. Shaw served on the Council as a Senior Economic Adviser before being appointed Member. During her time at the Council, Dr. Shaw was on leave from her position at Carnegie Mellon University as Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Industrial Administration. After leaving the Council, Dr. Shaw became the Ernest C. Arbuckle Professor of Economics at Stanford University’s Graduate School of Business.

1990s

Robert Z. Lawrence
Member – August 12, 1999 - January 12, 2001

Robert Z. Lawrence served as a Member of the Council from August 12, 1999 to January 12, 2001. During this time, Dr. Lawrence was on leave from his position at Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government as the Albert L. Williams Professor of International Trade and Investment at the Center for Business and Government. Dr. Lawrence previously served as the New Century Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institution, Editor of the Brookings Trade Forum, and Research Associate at the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Rebecca M. Blank
Member – October 22, 1998 - July 9, 1999

Rebecca M. Blank served as a Member of the Council from October 22, 1998 to July 9, 1999. During this time, Dr. Blank was on leave from her position at Northwestern University as Professor of Economics. Dr. Blank previously served as the first Director of the Northwestern University/University of Chicago Joint Center for Poverty Research. After leaving the Council, Dr. Blank served as the Dean of the Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy at the University of Michigan, the Robert S. Kerr Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institution, and the Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of Commerce. Dr. Blank served as the Acting Secretary of Commerce from August through October of 2011.

Jeffrey A. Frankel
Member – April 23, 1997 - March 2, 1999

Jeffrey A. Frankel served as a Member of the Council from April 23, 1997 to March 2, 1999. During this time, Dr. Frankel was on leave from his position at the University of California - Berkeley as Professor of Economics. Dr. Frankel previously directed the program on International Finance and Macroeconomics at the National Bureau of Economic Research and is a former Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Economics. After leaving the Council, Dr. Frankel became the James W. Harpel Professor of Capital Formation and Growth at Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government.

Alicia H. Munnell
Member – January 29, 1996 - August 1, 1997

Alicia H. Munnell served as a Member of the Council from January 29, 1996 to August 1, 1997. Dr. Munnell previously served as Assistant Secretary for Economic Policy at the U.S. Treasury Department and Senior Vice President and Director of Research at the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston. After leaving the Council, Dr. Munnell became the Peter F. Drucker Professor of Management Sciences at Boston College’s Carroll School of Management and the Director of the Center for Retirement Research at Boston College.

Alan S. Blinder
Member – July 27, 1993 - June 26, 1994

Alan S. Blinder served as a Member of the Council from July 27, 1993 to June 26, 1994. During this time, Dr. Blinder was on leave from his position at Princeton University as the Gordon S. Rentschler Memorial Professor of Economics. Dr. Blinder previously served as Deputy Assistant Director of the Congressional Budget Office. After leaving the Council, Dr. Blinder served as Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System from 1994 to 1996.

Paul Wonnacott
Member – November 13, 1991 - January 20, 1993

Paul Wonnacott served as a Member of the Council from November 13, 1991 to January 20, 1993. Prior to serving at the Council, Dr. Wonnacott served as Professor of Economics at the University of Maryland from 1962 to 1992. In retirement, Dr. Wonnacott launched a second career as a novelist.

David F. Bradford
Member – November 13, 1991 - January 20, 1993

David F. Bradford served as a Member of the Council from November 13, 1991 to January 20, 1993. During this time, Dr. Bradford was on leave from his position at Princeton University as Professor of Economics and Public Affairs. Prior to joining the Council, Dr. Bradford served as Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy in the U.S. Treasury Department from 1975 to 1976. Dr. Bradford served as a member of Princeton’s faculty from 1966 to 2005. 

1980s

Richard L. Schmalensee
Member – October 3, 1989 - June 21, 1991

Richard L. Schmalensee served as a Member of the Council from October 3, 1989 to June 21, 1991. During this time, Dr. Schmalensee was on leave from his positions at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology as the Gordon Y. Billard Professor of Economics and Management and Director of the Center for Energy and Environmental Policy Research. After leaving the Council, Dr. Schmalensee served as the John C. Head III Dean of the MIT Sloan School of Management from 1998 through 2007.

John B. Taylor
Member – June 9, 1989 - August 2, 1991

John B. Taylor served as a Member of the Council from June 9, 1989 to August 2, 1991. During this time, Dr. Taylor was on leave from his position from Stanford University as Professor of Economics. Dr. Taylor previously served as a Senior Economist at the Council from 1976 to 1977. After leaving the Council, Dr. Taylor served as a member of the Congressional Budget Office’s Panel of Economic Advisers from 1995 to 2001. Dr. Taylor also became the Mary and Robert Raymond Professor of Economics at Stanford University and the George P. Shultz Senior Fellow in Economics at the Hoover Institution.

Michael L. Mussa
Member – August 18, 1986 - September 19, 1988

Michael L. Mussa served as a Member of the Council from August 18, 1986 to September 19, 1988. During this time, Dr. Mussa was on leave from his position at the University of Chicago as the William H. Abbott Professor of International Business. After leaving the Council, Dr. Mussa served as Economic Counselor and Director of the Department of Research at the International Monetary Fund from 1991 to 2001.

Thomas Gale Moore
Member – July 1, 1985 - May 1, 1989

Thomas Gale Moore served as a Member of the Council from July 1, 1985 to May 1, 1989. Dr. Moore previously served as a Senior Staff Economist at the Council from 1968 to 1970. While serving as a Member of the Council, Dr. Moore also served as a member of the President's National Critical Materials Council. After leaving the Council, Dr. Moore returned to Stanford University’s Hoover Institution.

William Poole
Member – December 10, 1982 - January 20, 1985

William Poole served as a Member of the Council from December 10, 1982 to January 20, 1985. During this time, Dr. Poole was on leave from his position at Brown University as Professor of Economics. Prior to joining the Council, Dr. Poole served as a Senior Economist at the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. After leaving the Council, Dr. Poole became President and Chief Executive Officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Jerry L. Jordan
Member – July 14, 1981 - July 31, 1982

Jerry L. Jordan served as a Member of the Council from July 14, 1981 to July 31, 1982. During this time, Dr. Jordan was on leave from his positions at the University of New Mexico as Professor of Economics and Dean of the Anderson Schools of Management. After leaving the Council, Dr. Jordan served as President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland from 1992 to 2003.

William A. Niskanen
Member – June 12, 1981 - March 30, 1985

William A. Niskanen served as a Member of the Council from June 12, 1981 to March 30, 1985. During this time, Dr. Niskanen was on leave from his position at the University of California - Los Angeles as Professor of Business Administration. During this time, Dr. Niskanen was on leave from his position as Professor at the University of California - Los Angeles. After leaving the Council, Dr. Niskanen became Chairman of the Cato Institute.

Stephen G. Goldfeld
Member – August 20, 1980 - January 20, 1981

Stephen G. Goldfeld served as a Member of the Council from August 20, 1980 to January 20, 1981. Dr. Goldfield previously served as a Senior Staff Economist at the Council in 1966 and 1967. After leaving the Council, Dr. Goldfeld became Chairman of the economics department at Princeton University from 1981 to 1985 and 1990 to 1993. From 1993 to 1995, Dr. Goldfeld served as Provost of Princeton University. 

1970s

George C. Eads
Member – June 6, 1979 - January 20, 1981

George C. Eads served as a Member of the Council from June 6, 1979 to January 20, 1981. Dr. Eads previously served as Director of the Regulatory Policies and Institutions Program at the Rand Corporation. Dr. Eads also served as special economics assistant to the Assistant Attorney General for the Antitrust Division of the U.S. Justice Department from 1971 to 1972. After leaving the Council, Dr. Eads became the Chief Economist at the General Motors Corporation.

Lyle E. Gramley
Member – March 18, 1977 - May 27, 1980

Lyle E. Gramley served as a Member of the Council from March 18, 1977 to May 27, 1980. Dr. Gramley previously served as Senior Economist and Director of the Division of Research and Statistics of the Federal Reserve System. After leaving the Council, Dr. Gramley became a Governor of the Federal Reserve System on May 28, 1980.

William D. Nordhaus
Member – March 18, 1977 - February 4, 1979

William D. Nordhaus served as a Member of the Council from March 18, 1977 to February 4, 1979. During this time, Dr. Nordhaus was on leave from his position at Yale University as Professor of Economics. After leaving the Council, Dr. Nordhaus returned to Yale University as the Sterling Professor of Economics and served as Provost of Yale from 1986 to 1988. Dr. Nordhaus has served on numerous governmental and non-profit agencies including the Congressional Budget Office’s Panel of Economic Experts.

Burton G. Malkiel
Member – July 22, 1975 - January 20, 1977

Burton G. Malkiel served as a Member of the Council from July 22, 1975 to January 20, 1977. During this time, Dr. Malkiel was on leave from his position at Princeton University as the Gordon S. Rentschler Memorial Professor of Economics. After leaving the Council, Dr. Malkiel became the William S. Beinecke Professor of Management Studies at Yale University, Dean of the Yale School of Management, Chairman of the economics department at Princeton University, and the Chemical Bank Chairman’s Professor of Economics at Princeton University.

Paul W. MacAvoy
Member – June 13, 1975 - November 15, 1976

Paul W. MacAvoy served as a Member of the Council from June 13, 1975 to November 15, 1976. During this time, Dr. MacAvoy was on leave from his position at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology as the Henry R. Luce Professor of Public Policy. After leaving the Council, Dr. MacAvoy became the Williams Brothers Professor of Management Studies and Dean of the Yale School of Management.

William J. Fellner
Member – October 31, 1973 - February 25, 1975

William J. Fellner served as a Member of the Council from October 31, 1973 to February 25, 1975. During this time, Dr. Fellner was on leave from his position at the American Enterprise Institute as Resident Scholar. Dr. Fellner was also the Sterling Professor of Economics Emeritus at Yale University. Dr. Fellner served as President of the American Economic Association in 1969.

Gary L. Seevers
Member – July 23, 1973 - April 15, 1975

Gary L. Seevers served as a Member of the Council from July 23, 1973 to April 15, 1975. Dr. Seevers previously served as a Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Council. After leaving the Council, Dr. Seevers became the Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Marina v.N. Whitman
Member – March 13, 1972 - August 15, 1973

Marina V.N. Whitman served as a Member of the Council from March 13, 1972 to August 15, 1973. During this time, Dr. Whitman was on leave from her position at the University of Pittsburgh as Professor of Economics. After leaving the Council, Dr. Whitman became Chief Economist at the General Motors Corporation and a Professor Business Administration and Public Policy at the University of Michigan.

Ezra Solomon
Member – September 9, 1971 - March 26, 1973

Ezra Solomon served as a Member of the Council from September 9, 1971 to March 26, 1973. During this time, Dr. Solomon was on leave from his position at Stanford University as the Dean Witter Professor of Finance. Dr. Solomon spent over thirty years on the faculty of the Stanford Graduate School of Business.

1960s

Hendrik S. Houthakker
Member – February 4, 1969 - July 15, 1971

Hendrik S. Houthakker served as a Member of the Council from February 4, 1969 to July 15, 1971. Dr. Houthakker previously served as a Senior Staff Economist at the Council. During his time at the Council, Dr. Houthakker was on leave from his position at Harvard University as Professor of Economics. Dr. Houthakker served on the faculty of Harvard University from 1960 to 1994. In 1963, Dr. Houthakker received the John Bates Clark Medal.

Warren L. Smith
Member – July 1, 1968 - January 20, 1969

Warren L. Smith served as a Member of the Council from July 1, 1968 to January 20, 1969. Dr. Smith also served as an economic consultant to the Joint Economic Committee of the U.S. Congress (1959-1960), the Commission on Money and Credit (1960-1961), the Anti-Trust Division of the U.S. Justice Department (1961-1963), and the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Dr. Smith served as a Professor of Economics at the University of Michigan and was Chairman of the University’s economics department from 1963 to 1969.

Merton J. Peck
Member – February 15, 1968 - January 20, 1969

Merton J. Peck served as a Member of the Council from February 15, 1968 to January 20, 1969. Dr. Peck previously served as the Director of Systems Analysis at the U.S. Defense Department from 1961 to 1963. During his time at the Council, Dr. Peck was on leave from Yale University where he served on the faculty of the economics department from 1963 to 2002. Dr. Peck became the Thomas DeWitt Cuyler Professor of Economics at Yale and served as Chairman of the University’s economics department at various times throughout the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s.

James S. Duesenberry
Member – February 2, 1966 - June 30, 1968

James S. Duesenberry served as a Member of the Council from February 2, 1966 to June 30, 1968. During this time, Dr. Duesenberry was on leave from his position as Professor of Economics at Harvard University. After leaving the Council, Dr. Duesenberry served as Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston from 1969 to 1974. Dr. Duesenberry served on the faculty of economics at Harvard University from 1955 to 1989 and was Chairman of the department from 1972 to 1977.

Otto Eckstein
Member – September 2, 1964 - February 1, 1966

Otto Eckstein served as a Member of the Council from September 2, 1964 to February 1, 1966. During his time at the Council, Dr. Eckstein was on leave from his position at Harvard University as Professor of Economics.

John P. Lewis
Member – May 17, 1963 - August 31, 1964

John P. Lewis served as a Member of the Council from May 17, 1963 to August 31, 1964. During his time at the Council, Dr. Lewis was on leave from his position at Indiana University as Professor and Chairman of the Department of Business Economics and Public Policy. Dr. Lewis previously served the Council as Assistant to the Chairman from 1950 to 1953. After leaving the Council, Dr. Lewis became of the Director of the Mission to India at the U.S. Agency for International Development and Chairman of the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.

Kermit Gordon
Member – January 29, 1961 - December 27, 1962

Kermit Gordon served as a Member of the Council from January 29, 1961 to December 27, 1962. During his time at the Council, Dr. Gordon was on leave from his position at Williams College as the David A. Wells Professor of Political Economy. After leaving the Council, Dr. Gordon became the Director of the Bureau of the Budget from 1962 to 1965.

James Tobin
Member – January 29, 1961 - July 31, 1962

James Tobin served as a Member of the Council from January 29, 1961 to July 31, 1962. During his time at the Council, Dr. Tobin was on leave from his position at Yale University as the Sterling Professor of Economics. In 1981, Dr. Tobin received the Nobel Prize in economics.

1950s

Henry C. Wallich
Member – May 7, 1959 - January 20, 1961

Henry C. Wallich served as a Member of the Council from May 7, 1959 to January 20, 1961. During his time at the Council, Dr. Wallich was on leave from his position at Yale University as Professor of Economics. Dr. Wallich previously served as Chief of the Foreign Research Division at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. After leaving the Council, Dr. Wallich became a Governor of the Federal Reserve System.

Karl Brandt
Member – November 1, 1958 - January 20, 1961

Karl Brandt served as a Member of the Council from November 1, 1958 to January 20, 1961. During his time at the Council, Dr. Brandt was on leave from his position at Stanford University as Professor of Economic Policy and Associate Director of the Food Research Institute. Dr. Brandt also served as consultant to the World Bank, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, various foreign governments, and philanthropic foundations.

Joseph S. Davis
Member – May 2, 1955 - October 31, 1958

Joseph S. Davis served as a Member of the Council from May 2, 1955 to October 31, 1958. Dr. Davis previously served as a Professor of Economic Research and Director of the Food Research Institute at Stanford University. Dr. Davis also held numerous positions in the public sector including member of the staff of the Dawes Commission on Reparations in 1924, member of a team studying the Fiscal and Economic Position of Mexico in 1928, Chief Economist of the Federal Farm Board from 1929 to 1931, member of the Food and Nutrition Board of the National Research Council from 1940 to 1945, and member of the Institute of Pacific Relations from 1941 to 1947.

Walter W. Stewart
Member – December 2, 1953 - April 29, 1955

Walter W. Stewart served as a Member of the Council from December 2, 1953 to April 29, 1955. Prior to joining the Council, Dr. Stewart served as a Professor at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, New Jersey. Dr. Stewart continued serving the Council as a Consultant after leaving his position as Member in 1955.

Neil H. Jacoby
Member – September 15, 1953 - February 9, 1955

Neil H. Jacoby served as a Member of the Council from September 15, 1953 to February 9, 1955. During his time at the Council, Dr. Jacoby was on leave from his position as Professor at the University of California - Los Angeles. After leaving the Council, Dr. Jacoby became Dean of the University of California’s Graduate School of Business Administration. Dr. Jacoby also served as a representative to the U.S. Economic and Social Council in 1957.

Robert C. Turner
Member – September 8, 1952 - January 20, 1953

Robert C. Turner served as a Member of the Council from September 8, 1952 to January 20, 1953. Dr. Turner received his PhD from Ohio State University and served as a Professor of Economics at Indiana University from 1961 to 1978.

Roy Blough
Member – June 29, 1950 - August 20, 1952

Roy Blough served as a Member of the Council from June 29, 1950 to August 20, 1952. Dr. Blough previously served as Director of Tax Research at the U.S. Treasury Department and Assistant to the Treasury Secretary from 1938 to 1946. After leaving the Council, Dr. Blough served as Principal Director of the Economic Affairs Department at the United Nations. Dr. Blough also taught economics at the University of Chicago and Columbia University.

1940s

John D. Clark
Vice Chairman – May 10, 1950 - February 11, 1953
Member – August 9, 1946 - May 10, 1950

John D. Clark served as Vice Chairman of the Council from May 10, 1950 to February 11, 1953. Prior to serving as Vice Chairman, Dr. Clark served as a Member of the Council from August 9, 1946 to May 10, 1950. Prior to joining the Council, Dr. Clark served in the Wyoming State legislature.