Former Directors of OMB and BOB

Directors of The Office of Management
and Budget

and

The Bureau of the Budget

 Name  Dates Served
Sylvia M. Burwell April 26, 2013 - 
Jacob J. Lew November 18, 2010 - January 26, 2012
Peter R. Orszag January 20, 2009 - July 30, 2010
Jim Nussle September 4, 2007 - January 19, 2009
Robert J. Portman May 26, 2006 - August 3, 2007
Joshua B. Bolten June 26, 2003 - April 14, 2006
Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr. January 23, 2001- June 6, 2003
Jacob J. Lew May 21, 1998 - January 19, 2001
Franklin D. Raines September 13, 1996 - May 21, 1998
Alice M. Rivlin October 17, 1994 - April 26, 1996
Leon E. Panetta January 21, 1993 - October 1994
Richard G. Darman January 25, 1989 - January 20, 1993
Joseph R. Wright, Jr. November 8, 1988 - January 20, 1989
James C. Miller III October 8, 1985 - October 15, 1988
David A. Stockman January 21, 1981 - August 1, 1985
James T. McIntyre, Jr. September 24, 1977 - January 20, 1981
Thomas Bertram Lance January 21, 1977 - September 23, 1977
James T. Lynn February 10, 1975 - January 20, 1977
Roy L. Ash February 2, 1973 - February 3, 1975
Casper W. Weinberger June 12, 1972 - February 1, 1973
George P. Shultz July 1, 1970 - June 11, 1972
Robert P. Mayo January 22, 1969 - June 30, 1970
Charles J. Zwick January 29, 1968 - January 21, 1969
Charles L. Schultze June 1, 1965 - January 28, 1968
Kermit Gordon December 28, 1962 - June 1, 1965
David E. Bell January 22, 1961 - December 20, 1962
Maurice H. Stans March 18, 1958 - January 21, 1961
Percival F. Brundage April 2, 1956 - March 17, 1958
Rowland R. Hughes April 16, 1954 - April 1, 1956
Joseph M. Dodge January 22, 1953 - April 15, 1954
Frederick J. Lawton April 13, 1950 - January 21, 1953
Frank Pace February 1, 1949 - April 12, 1950
James E. Webb July 13, 1946 - January 27, 1949
Harold D. Smith April 15, 1939 - June 19, 1946
Daniel W. Bell September 1, 1934 - April 14, 1939
Lewis W. Douglas March 7, 1933 - August 31, 1934
J. Clawson Roop August 15, 1929 - March 3, 1933
Herbert M. Lord July 1, 1922 - May 31, 1929
Charles E. Dawes June 23, 1921 - June 30, 1922