NOMINATIONS SENT TO THE SENATE:

     Christopher A. Coes, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, vice Carlos A. Monje, Jr.

     Jen Easterly, of New York, to be Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security, vice Christopher Krebs.

     Marcela Escobari, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice John Barsa.

     Michal Ilana Freedhoff, of Maryland, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Alexandra Dapolito Dunn.

     Evelyn M. Fujimoto, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2022, vice James T. Ryan, term expired.

     Beth Pritchard Geer, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026, vice Kenneth E. Allen, term expiring.

     Gwen Graham, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education, vice Peter Louis Oppenheim, resigned.

     Benjamin Harris, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Michael Faulkender.

     Jill Hruby, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, Department of Energy, vice Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, resigned.

     C.S. Eliot Kang, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation), vice Christopher Ashley Ford.

     Mara Elizabeth Karlin, of Wisconsin, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Victor G. Mercado.

     Robert P. Klein, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026, vice John L. Ryder, term expiring.

     Kimberly Caudle Lewis, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2025, vice Richard Capel Howorth, term expired.

     J. Nellie Liang, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, vice Mary John Miller, resigned.

     Pamela A. Melroy, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, vice James Morhard.

     Anne Milgram, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of Drug Enforcement, vice Michele Marie Leonhart.

     L. Michelle Moore, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026.  (Reappointment)

     L. Michelle Moore, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for the remainder of the term expiring May 18, 2021, vice James R. Thompson, III.

     Lori Peek, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2022, vice Joseph Byrne Donovan, term expired.

     Kenneth Allen Polite, Jr., of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Brian Allen Benczkowski.

     John K. Tien, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Elaine C. Duke.

     Taryn Mackenzie Williams, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Kathleen Martinez, resigned.

     Eugene S. Young, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.

###

Stay Connected

We'll be in touch with the latest information on how President Biden and his administration are working for the American people, as well as ways you can get involved and help our country build back better.

Scroll to Top
Top