NOMINATIONS SENT TO THE SENATE:

     Shalanda H. Baker, of Texas, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy, vice James Edward Campos.

     Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, of California, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy, vice Christopher Fall.

     Robert Farrell Bonnie, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation, vice William Northey.

     Amitabha Bose, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, vice Ronald L. Batory.

     Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr., of California, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, vice Matthew P. Donovan.

     Miriam E. Delphin-Rittmon, of Connecticut, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Elinore F. McCance-Katz.

     Stacey A. Dixon, of the District of Columbia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, vice Susan M. Gordon.

     Melanie Anne Egorin, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, vice Sarah C. Arbes.

     Radhika Fox, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice David Ross.

     Brenda Sue Fulton, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice James N. Stewart.

     Solomon Jeffrey Greene, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Seth Daniel Appleton, resigned.

     Helaine Ann Greenfeld, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Stephen Elliott Boyd.

     Deirdre Hamilton, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2022, vice Kyle Fortson, term expired.

     Deirdre Hamilton, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2025. (Reappointment)

     Robert Cornelius Hampshire, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.  (New Position)

     Cynthia C. Hogan, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring February 8, 2024, vice Lisa M. Quiroz, term expired.

     Chris Inglis, of Maryland, to be National Cyber Director.  (New Position)

     Kimberly L. Jones, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2023, vice James Timberlake, term expired.

     Catherine A. McLaughlin, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2024, vice Shamina Singh, term expired.

     Monica P. Medina, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, vice Kerri-Ann Jones, resigned.

     Carlos Alberto Monje, Jr., of Louisiana, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy, vice Derek Kan.

     Rajesh D. Nayak, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice William E. Spriggs, resigned.

     Bryan Todd Newland, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Tara Sweeney.

     Carol Annette Petsonk, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, vice Joel Szabat.

     Ely Stefansky Ratner, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Randall G. Schriver.

     Donald Michael Remy, of Louisiana, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, vice James Byrne.

     Todd D. Robinson, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs), vice Kirsten Dawn Madison.

     Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, vice William Bookless.

     Deborah G. Rosenblum, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Guy B. Roberts, resigned.

     Shirley Sachi Sagawa, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2024, vice Jane D. Hartley, term expired.

     Margaret Vo Schaus, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, vice Jeffrey DeWit, resigned.

     Robert Peter Silvers, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security, vice Chad F. Wolf.

     Shawn Graham Skelly, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Veronica Daigle, resigned.

     Richard W. Spinrad, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice Kathryn D. Sullivan, resigned.

     Cynthia Weiner Stachelberg, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Susan Combs.

     Tracy Stone-Manning, of Montana, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management, vice Neil Gregory Kornze.

# # #

Stay Connected

We'll be in touch with the latest information on how President Biden and his administration are working for the American people, as well as ways you can get involved and help our country build back better.

Scroll to Top
Top