NOMINATIONS SENT TO THE SENATE:

     Viquar Ahmad, of Texas, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Commerce, vice Thomas F. Gilman.

     Viquar Ahmad, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice Thomas F. Gilman.

     Mari Carmen Aponte, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Panama.

     Shalanda H. Baker, of Texas, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy, vice James Edward Campos.

     Jainey Kumar Bavishi, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice Timothy Gallaudet.

     Alvaro M. Bedoya, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2019, vice Rohit Chopra, term expired.

     Amanda Bennett, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media, vice Michael Pack.

     Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, of California, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy, vice Christopher Fall.

     Laurel A. Blatchford, of the District of Columbia, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, vice David Arthur Mader.

     Mary T. Boyle, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2018, vice Ann Marie Buerkle, term expired.

     Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years, vice Richard Clarida.

     Sara C. Bronin, of Connecticut, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation for a term expiring January 19, 2025, vice Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, term expired.

     Sean Burton, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term expiring May 30, 2024, vice Nina Mitchell Wells, term expired.

     Robert McKinnon Califf, of North Carolina, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Stephen Hahn.

     Lisa A. Carty, of Maryland, to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

     Lisa A. Carty, of Maryland, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

     Steven Scott Cliff, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, vice Mark R. Rosekind.

     Christopher A. Coes, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, vice Carlos A. Monje, Jr.

     Laura Daniel-Davis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Joseph Balash, resigned.

     Elizabeth de León Bhargava, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice John Bobbitt.

     Joseph F. DeCarolis, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration, vice Linda Capuano.

     Ernest W. DuBester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2024.   (Reappointment)

     Steven H. Fagin, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Yemen.

     Andrew Fois, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States for the term of five years, vice Paul R. Verkuil, resigned.

     Henry Christopher Frey, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Paul T. Anastas.

     Glen S. Fukushima, of California, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2024, vice Sharon Y. Bowen, term expired.

     Brenda Sue Fulton, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice James N. Stewart.

     Beverly Gage, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024, vice Daniel Iwao Okimoto, term expired.

     Eric M. Garcetti, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of India.

     Beth Pritchard Geer, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026, vice Kenneth E. Allen, term expired.

     Lisa M. Gomez, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Preston Rutledge.

     Ed Gonzalez, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Sarah R. Saldana.

     Julia Ruth Gordon, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Dana T. Wade.

     Solomon Jeffrey Greene, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Seth Daniel Appleton, resigned.

     Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2025, vice James Thomas Abbott, term expired.

     Geeta Rao Gupta, of Virginia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues, vice Kelley Eckels Currie.

     Amy Gutmann, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.

     Robert Cornelius Hampshire, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.  (New Position)

     Todd M. Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2027.   (Reappointment)

     Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2028, vice Anne Marie Wagner, term expired.

     Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board, vice Susan Tsui Grundmann.

     Grant T. Harris, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice Nazakhtar Nikakhtar.

     Susan Harthill, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2027, vice James J. Sullivan, Jr., term expired.

     Owen Edward Herrnstadt, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025, vice Judith Delzoppo Pryor, term expired.

     Cynthia C. Hogan, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring February 8, 2024, vice Lisa M. Quiroz, term expired.

     Laura S. H. Holgate, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador.

     James Arthur Jemison II, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Robert Hunter Kurtz.

     Kristin N. Johnson, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2025, vice Brian D. Quintenz, term expired.

     Barbara George Johnson, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring February 4, 2026, vice Maria E. Rengifo-Ruess, term expired.

     C.S. Eliot Kang, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation), vice Christopher Ashley Ford.

     Robert P. Klein, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026, vice John L. Ryder, term expired.

     Jed David Kolko, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs, vice Karen Dunn Kelley.

     Adriana Debora Kugler, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years, vice Jennifer D. Nordquist.

     Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), vice David Schenker.

     Kimberly Caudle Lewis, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2025, vice Richard Capel Howorth, term expired.

     Reta Jo Lewis, of Georgia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025, vice Kimberly A. Reed, term expired.

     Deborah E. Lipstadt, of Georgia, to be Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism, with the rank of Ambassador. (New Position)

     Laurie E. Locascio, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology, vice Walter G. Copan.

     Amy Loyd, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education, vice Scott Stump.

     Sarah Margon, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, vice Robert A. Destro.

     L. Michelle Moore, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2026, vice James R. Thompson III.

     Monde Muyangwa, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Ramsey Coats Day.

     John N. Nkengasong, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large, Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally.

     Mildred Otero, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring August 11, 2026, vice Gwendolyn E. Boyd, term expired.

     Carol Annette Petsonk, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, vice Joel Szabat.

     Ann Claire Phillips, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration, vice Mark H. Buzby.

     Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.  (Reappointment)

     Fiona Whelan Prine, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice Diane Helen Rodriguez, term expired.

     Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2025, vice Wanda Felton, resigned.

     Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2024.  (Reappointment)

     Javier Ramirez, of Illinois, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, vice Richard Giacolone.

     Maria Duaime Robinson, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Office of Electricity), vice Bruce J. Walker.

     Jose Javier Rodriguez, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice John P. Pallasch.

     Christy Goldsmith Romero, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the remainder of the term expiring April 13, 2024, vice Heath P. Tarbert.

     Kurt Thomas Rumsfeld, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years, vice Julia Akins Clark, term expired.

     Shirley Sachi Sagawa, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2024, vice Jane D. Hartley, term expired.

     Samuel H. Slater, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term expiring November 22, 2023, vice William Shaw McDermott, term expired.

     Gigi B. Sohn, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2021, vice Ajit Varadaraj Pai, term expired.

     Mallory A. Stewart, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance), vice Yleem D. S. Poblete, resigned.

     Mohsin Raza Syed, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, vice Adam J. Sullivan.

     Dilawar Syed, of California, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration, vice Althea Coetzee.

     Sandra L. Thompson, of Maryland, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency for a term of five years, vice Mark Anthony Calabria.

     David Uejio, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Anna Maria Farias.

     David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Susan Parker Bodine.

     Max Vekich, of Washington, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2026, vice Michael A. Khouri, term expired.

     Arun Venkataraman, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, vice Ian Paul Steff.

     Alvin Harlyn Warren, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2023, vice Hyepin Christine Im, term expired.

     Victoria Marie Baecher Wassmer, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Transportation, vice John E. Kramer.

     Carlton Waterhouse, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency, vice Peter C. Wright.

     Elizabeth Schoff Watson, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Katherine Brunett McGuire, resigned.

     David Weil, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, vice Cheryl Marie Stanton.

     Martha Williams, of Montana, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, vice Aurelia Skipwith.

     Tamara Cofman Wittes, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Michael T. Harvey.

###

Stay Connected

We'll be in touch with the latest information on how President Biden and his administration are working for the American people, as well as ways you can get involved and help our country build back better.

Opt in to send and receive text messages from President Biden.

Scroll to Top Scroll to Top
Top