Today, President Joe Biden named 117 teachers, mentors, and mentoring organizations as recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) and Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM). These awards honor the dedication, hard work, and important role that America’s teachers and mentors play in supporting learners who will be future STEM professionals, including climate scientists, mathematicians, innovators, space explorers, and engineers. 

“I am deeply appreciative of the inspiration that America’s teachers and mentors provide every day to support the next generation of STEM professionals,” President Biden said. “The dedication these individuals and organizations have demonstrated to prepare students for careers in STEM fields, during what has been a difficult time for teachers, students, and families, plays a huge role in American innovation and competitiveness.  The work that teachers and mentors do ensures that our Nation’s children are able to unlock — for themselves and all of us – a world of possibilities.”

The benefits of a quality STEM education fail to reach every learner in this country often due to racial, gender, economic, and geographic disparities. STEM teachers and mentors serve as powerful catalysts for developing the vast potential of our Nation’s learners. PAEMST honors STEM teachers for the commitment they bring to the classroom and for their efforts to meet the learning needs of all their students. PAESMEM recognizes mentors for their efforts to inspire and encourage individuals from underserved and underrepresented communities in STEM and their efforts to ensure that all Americans can fully participate in science, mathematics and technology regardless of gender, race, resources or geography.

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST)

Established in 1983, PAEMST is the highest award kindergarten through 12th grade mathematics and science (including computer science) teachers can receive from the U.S. government. Each year, the award criteria alternates years between kindergarten through sixth grade and seventh through 12th grade teachers. This year, kindergarten through sixth grade teachers will receive Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST).

Award recipients over the years represent schools and organizations from all 50 states, Washington D.C., Puerto Rico, Department of Defense Education Activity (DODEA) schools, and the U.S. territories (American Samoa, Guam, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and U.S. Virgin Islands).

Nominees complete a rigorous application process that allows them to demonstrate deep content knowledge and their ability to adapt to a broad range of learners and teaching environments.

A panel of distinguished mathematicians, scientists and educators at the state and national levels assess the applications before recommending nominees to the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP). Teachers are selected based on their distinction in the classroom and dedication to improving STEM education.

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM)

PAESMEM recognizes the critical roles mentors play outside the traditional classroom in the academic and professional development of the future STEM workforce.

Colleagues, administrators, and students nominate individuals and organizations for exemplary mentoring sustained over a minimum of five years. Since 1995, PAESMEM has honored the hard work and dedication mentors exhibit in broadening participation in STEM pathways.

Mentors support learners from the kindergarten through collegiate levels, as well as those who recently have started their careers in STEM. They share their expertise and guidance with learners, sometimes through formal mentoring programs. Learners are often from underrepresented and underserved communities in STEM.

The National Science Foundation (NSF), which manages PAEMST and PAESMEM on behalf of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP), provides each recipient $10,000.  Award recipients also receive a certificate signed by the President. For more information, please visit PAEMST (www.paemst.org) and PAESMEM (www.paesmem.net).

Recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) are listed below with their award category in parentheses:

ALABAMA

Elizabeth Baranov, Hutchens Elementary School, Mobile (Mathematics)

Jennifer Kennedy, SPARK Academy at Cowart Elementary School, Athens, Alabama (Science)

ALASKA
Cori Ferenczy, Airport Heights Elementary School, Anchorage, Alaska (Mathematics)

Jason Daniels, Kalifornsky Beach Elementary School, Soldotna, Alaska (Science)

ARIZONA

Agnus Post, Tucson County Day School, Tucson, Arizona (Mathematics)

Robyn Yewell, Harelson Elementary School, Tucson, Arizona (Science)

ARKANSAS

Lindsay Hall, Bernice Young Elementary School, Springdale, Arkansas (Mathematics)

Lisa Taylor, Willis D. Shaw Elementary School, Springdale, Arkansas (Science)

CALIFORNIA

Khamphet Pease, Wilson Middle School, San Diego, California (Mathematics)

Marlys Williamson, Wolf Canyon Elementary School, Chula Vista, California (Science)

COLORADO

Michelle Dillard, Twain Elementary School, Centennial, Colorado (Mathematics)

Stephanie Basile, STEM Lab, Northglenn, Colorado (Science)

CONNECTICUT

Mallory Emmons, The Peck Place School, Orange, Connecticut (Mathematics)

Lori Durocher, Norfeldt Elementary School, West Hartford, Connecticut (Science)

DELAWARE

Brandi Luloff, Townsend Elementary School, Townsend, Delaware (Mathematics)

Leona Williams, Forwood Elementary School, Wilmington, Delaware (Science)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Sarah Werstuik, Brent Elementary School, Washington, D.C. (Mathematics)

Sheri Frierson-Chenier, Kimball Elementary School, Washington, D.C. (Science)

DODEA

Lachanda Garrison, Bahrain Elementary School, FPO AE DoDEA (Mathematics)

Antoine Sharpe, Humphreys Middle School, APO, AP, DoDEA (Mathematics)

FLORIDA

Lori Price, The Webster School, St. Augustine, Florida (Mathematics)

Katrina Madok, Gerald Adams Elementary School, Key West, Florida (Science)

GEORGIA

Dyanna Motes, Kemp Elementary School, Powder Springs, Georgia (Mathematics)

Duane Doblar, R. D. Head Elementary School, Lilburn, Georgia (Science)

HAWAII

Wrayna Fairchild, Voyager Public Charter School, Honolulu, Hawaii (Science)

Crystal Doi, Nu’uanu Elementary School, Honolulu, Hawaii (Science)

IDAHO

Leigh Wilson, Potlatch Elementary School, Potlatch, Idaho (Mathematics)

Courtney Greene, Bryan Elementary, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho (Science)

ILLINOIS

Brandy Hempen, Germantown Elementary School, Germantown, Illinois (Mathematics)

Carla Shortino, Catherine Cook School, Chicago, Illinois (Science)

INDIANA

Amanda Fox, Prairie Vista Elementary School, Granger, Indiana (Mathematics)

Sara Hoover, Beiger Elementary School, Mishawaka, Indiana (Science)

IOWA

Angela Bonthuis, Gilbert Elementary School, Gilbert, Iowa (Mathematics)

Sarah Borzo, South Middle School, Waukee, Iowa (Science)

KANSAS

Callie Harris, Maize Elementary School, Maize, Kansas (Mathematics)

Zerrin Oelze, McLean Science & Technology Magnet Elementary School, Wichita, Kansas (Science)

KENTUCKY

Kaysin Higgins, North Calloway Elementary School, Murray, Kentucky (Mathematics)

David McDowell, Mason County Middle School, Maysville, Kentucky (Science)

LOUISIANA

Stephanie Gullage, R. K. Smith Middle School, Luling, Louisiana (Mathematics)

James Evans, Sterlington Middle School, Sterlington, Louisiana (Science)

MAINE

Michele Flores, Deer Isle-Stonington Elementary School, Deer Isle, Maine (Science)

Cindy Soule, Gerald E. Talbot Community School, Portland, Maine (Science)

MARYLAND

Joanie Gulden, Glen Burnie Park Elementary School, Glen Burnie, Maryland (Mathematics)

Melissa Thompson, Arlington Elementary School #234, Baltimore, Maryland (Science)

MASSACHUSETTS

Laura Richardson, Edith C. Baker School, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts (Science)

Daniel Adler, UP Academy Leonard, Lawrence, Massachusetts (Science)

MICHIGAN

Stephanie Giroux Phillips, Murphy Elementary School, Metamora, Michigan (Mathematics)

Bridget Zahradnik, Parkview Elementary School, Novi, Michigan (Science)

MINNESOTA

Abram Schwartz, Bemidji Middle School, Bemidji, Minnesota (Mathematics)

Brian Hare, E-STEM Middle School, Woodbury, Minnesota (Science)

MISSISSIPPI

Millicent Gunter, Bayou View Elementary School, Gulfport, Mississippi (Mathematics)

Laura Bivins, Ann Smith Elementary School, Ridgeland, Mississippi (Mathematics)

MISSOURI

Cassidy Urie, Jefferson Middle School, Columbia, Missouri (Mathematics)

Stacy Sharp-Adamson, Bell Prairie Elementary School, Kansas City, Missouri (Science)

MONTANA

Shianne Schmidt, Olney-Bissell School, Whitefish, Montana (Mathematics)

Christina Pavlovich, East Side Intermediate School, Livingston, Montana (Science)

NEBRASKA

Leah Litz, Bancroft Elementary School, Omaha, Nebraska (Science)

NEVADA

Amie Braik, Nick Poulakidas Elementary School, Reno, Nevada (Science)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Tristan Bowen, Riddle Brook School, Bedford, New Hampshire (Science)

NEW JERSEY

Bruce Williams, Hedgepeth-Williams Middle School of the Arts, Trenton, New Jersey (Mathematics)

Helen Corveleyn, Hopewell Elementary School, Hopewell, New Jersey (Science)

NEW MEXICO

Silvia Miranda, Mesa Elementary School, Clovis, New Mexico (Mathematics)      

Hope Cahill, El Dorado Community School, Santa Fe, New Mexico (Science)      

NEW YORK

Lynda Brennan, RP Connor Elementary School, Suffern, New York (Mathematics)

Leslie Anson, Millbrook Middle School, Millbrook, New York (Mathematics)

NORTH CAROLINA

Sarah Remery, Trindale Elementary School, Archdale, North Carolina (Mathematics)

Rolie Webb, Forest Hills Global Elementary School, Wilmington North Carolina (Science)

OHIO

Krystina Pratt, New Albany Primary School, New Albany, Ohio (Mathematics)

Stephanie Nowak, Fairfax Elementary School, Mentor, Ohio (Science)

OKLAHOMA

Jennifer Donwerth, Centennial Elementary School, Edmund, Oklahoma (Mathematics)

Karla White, Science, Earl Harris Elementary School, Bethany, Oklahoma (Science)

OREGON

Amber Linn, North Star Elementary School, Bend, Oregon (Mathematics)

PENNSYLVANIA

Jessica Tilli, William M. Meredith School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Mathematics)

Kristin Joivell, Juniata Valley Elementary School, Alexandria, Pennsylvania (Science)

PUERTO RICO

Audha Ramirez, Colegio Sagrado Corazon de Jesus, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Mathematics)

Janine Hidalgo, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Science)

RHODE ISLAND

Nicolle Greene, Holliman Elementary School, Warwick, Rhode Island (Mathematics)

Nicole Lemire, Samuel Slater Middle School, Pawtucket, Rhode Island (Science)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Kimberly Rothberg, Carolina Forest Elementary School, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (Mathematics)

Michelle Traynum, Homeland Park Primary School, Anderson, South Carolina (Science

SOUTH DAKOTA

Darcy Vincent, Camelot Intermediate School, Brookings, South Dakota (Mathematics)

Merideth Wald, Black Hawk Elementary School, Black Hawk, South Dakota (Mathematics)

TENNESSEE

Laura Koch, Richland Elementary School, Memphis, Tennessee (Mathematics)

Charles Hayes, Highland Oaks Elementary School, Memphis, Tennessee (Science)

TEXAS

Kristen Butler, Medlin Middle School, Trophy Club, Texas (Mathematics)

Lori Garrett, Cactus Elementary School, Cactus, Texas (Science)

U.S. JURISDICTIONS

Michelle De Guzman, Guam, Juan M. Guerrero Elementary School, Dededo, Guam (Science)

Zahra O’Reilly-Bates, Virgin Islands, Ricardo Richards Elementary School, Kingshill, Virgin Islands (Mathematics)

UTAH

Heidi Boogert, Highland Park Elementary School, Salt Lake City, Utah (Mathematics)

Jennifer Carver-Hunter, Mountain View Elementary School, Salt Lake City, Utah (Science)

VERMONT

Glenda Allen, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Barre, Vermont (Mathematics)

Susan Koch, Union Elementary School, Montpelier, Vermont (Science)

VIRGINIA                  

Tracey Curcio, Elizabeth Scott Elementary School, Chester, Virginia (Mathematics)

Cathleen Drake-McGarvey, Stony Mill Elementary School, Danville, Virginia (Science)

WASHINGTON

Julie Fry, Roosevelt Elementary School, Yakima, Washington (Science)

Allison Greenberg, Woodside Elementary School, Bothell, Washington (Science)

WEST VIRGINIA

Joni Jones, Suncrest Elementary, Morgantown, West Virginia (Mathematics)

Tiffany Pace, Weberwood Elementary, Charleston, West Virginia (Science)

WISCONSIN

Lois Womack, Marvin E. Pratt Elementary School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Mathematics)

Leigh Kohlmann, Rock River Intermediate School, Waupun, Wisconsin (Science)

WYOMING

Willis Williams, Buffalo Ridge Elementary School, Cheyenne, Wyoming (Mathematics)

Katie McCue, Eastside Elementary School, Cody, Wyoming (Mathematics)

Individual Recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) are listed below:

Mohammad Qazi, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama

Winny Dong, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, Pomona, California

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, University of California-Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California

Ansley Abraham, Southern Regional Education Board, Atlanta, Georgia

Junior Bernadin, The Ron Clark Academy, Atlanta, Georgia

Karen Burg, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia,

Mohsen Mosleh, Howard University, Washington D.C.

Cheryl Knobloch, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

Margaret Baguio, University of Texas at Austin, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium, Austin, Texas

Minerva Cordero, The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas

Carri LeRoy, The Evergreen State College, Olympia, Washington

Joyce Yen, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

Organizational Recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) are listed below:

California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California

Hawaii Academy of Science, Honolulu, Hawaii

National GEM Consortium, Alexandria, Virginia

Stay Connected

We'll be in touch with the latest information on how President Biden and his administration are working for the American people, as well as ways you can get involved and help our country build back better.

Scroll to Top
Top