the WHITE HOUSEPresident Barack Obama

Search form

The White House
Office of the Press Secretary
For Immediate Release

President Obama Re-nominates Thirty-Three to Federal Judgeships

WASHINGTON, DC - Today, President Obama re-nominated thirty-three individuals who he previously nominated for federal judgeships in the 112th Congress.
 

“Today, I am re-nominating thirty-three highly qualified candidates for the federal bench, including many who could have and should have been confirmed before the Senate adjourned,” said President Obama.  “Several have been awaiting a vote for more than six months, even though they all enjoy bipartisan support.  I continue to be grateful for their willingness to serve and remain confident that they will apply the law with the utmost impartiality and integrity.  I urge the Senate to consider and confirm these nominees without delay, so all Americans can have equal and timely access to justice.”

CIRCUIT COURT NOMINEES

  • Judge Robert E. Bacharach:  Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

  • Caitlin Halligan: Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

  • William J. Kayatta, Jr.:  Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

  • Jill A. Pryor:  Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

  • Judge Patty Shwartz:  Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit 

  • Srikanth Srinivasan: Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

  • Richard Gary Taranto:  Nominee for the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

DISTRICT COURT NOMINEES

  • Judge Elissa F. Cadish: Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Nevada

  • Valerie E. Caproni: Nominee for the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

  • Judge Sheri Polster Chappell:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida

  • Pamela Ki Mai Chen:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York

  • Judge Brian J. Davis: Nominee for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida

  • Shelly Deckert Dick:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana

  • Jennifer A. Dorsey:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Nevada

  • Katherine Polk Failla:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

  • Kenneth John Gonzales:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico

  • Andrew Patrick Gordon:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Nevada

  • Ketanji Brown Jackson:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Columbia

  • Rosemary Márquez:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Arizona 

  • Judge Michael J. McShane:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Oregon 

  • Raymond P. Moore: Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Colorado 

  • Judge Troy L. Nunley: Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California

  • Judge Beverly Reid O’Connell: Nominee for the United States District Court for the Central District of California

  • William H. Orrick, III: Nominee for the United States District Court for the Northern District of California

  • Judge Nitza I. Quiñones Alejandro:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

  • Judge Luis Felipe Restrepo:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

  • Judge Nelson Stephen Román:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

  • Judge Jeffrey L. Schmehl:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

  • Judge William L. Thomas:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida

  • Judge Analisa Torres:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

  • Derrick Kahala Watson:  Nominee for the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii

COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE NOMINEES

  • Mark A. Barnett: Nominee for the United States Court of International Trade

  • Claire R. Kelly: Nominee for the United States Court of International Trade