the WHITE HOUSEPresident Barack Obama

Search form

The White House
Office of the Press Secretary
For Immediate Release

Members of the U.S. Conference of Mayors Delegation Expected to Attend Today’s Meeting at the White House

Alabama
Mobile-Samuel Jones

Arizona
Mesa-Scott Smith
Tucson-Robert Walkup

Arkansas
Little Rock-Mark Stodola
North Little Rock-Patrick Hays

California
Alameda-Beverly Johnson
Apple Valley-Peter Allan
Beverly Hills-Nancy Krasne
Cerritos-Bruce Barrows
Danville- Mike Doyle
Fresno-Ashley Swearengin
Irvine-Sukhee Kang
Long Beach-Robert Foster
Los Angeles-Antonio Villaraigosa
Manhattan Beach-Mitch Ward
Modesto-Jim Ridenour
Napa-Jill Techel
Newark-David W. Smith
Newport Beach-Keith Curry
Oakland-Ronald Dellums
Pleasanton-Jennifer Ann Hosterman
Redondo Beach-Michael Gin
Sacramento-Kevin Johnson
San Francisco-Gavin Newsom
San Leandro-Anthony Santos
San Pablo-Leonard McNeil
San Ramon-Abram Wilson
Santa Ana-Miguel Pulido
Sunnyvale-Melinda Hamilton
Turlock-John Lazar

Colorado
Colorado Springs-Lionel Rivera
Denver-John Hickenlooper

Connecticut
Bridgeport-Bill Finch
Fairfield-Kenneth Flatto
New Haven-John DeStefano, Jr.
Norwalk-Richard A. Moccia

Delaware
Wilmington-James M. Baker

Washington, D.C.
Adrian Fenty

Florida
Clearwater-Frank V Hibbard
Coral Springs-Scott Brook
Deerfield Beach-Margaret Noland
Doral-Juan Carlos Bermudez
Eatonville-Bruce Mount
Fort Myers-Randall P. Henderson, Jr.
Hallandale Beach-Joy Cooper
Key West-Craig Cates
Lauderhill-Richard Kaplan
Miami Beach-Matilde Herrera Bower
Miami Lakes-Michael Pizzi
Miramar-Lori Moseley
North Miami-Andre Pierre
Orlando-Buddy Dyer
Pembroke Pines-Frank C. Ortis
Riviera Beach-Thomas Master
Sunrise-Roger Wishner
Tallahassee-John Marks
Tamarac-Beth Talabisco
West Palm Beach-Lois Frankel

Georgia
Atlanta-Kasim Reed
Hinesville-James Thomas
Macon-Robert Reichert
Valdosta-John Fretti

Hawaii
Hilo-Billy Kenoi
Honolulu- Mufi Hannemann
Kauai-Bernard P. Carvalho, Jr.
Maui-Charmaine Tavares

Idaho
Boise-David Bieter

Illinois
Arlington Heights-Arlene J. Mulder
Bartlett-Michael Kelly
Chicago-Richard Daley
Evanston-Elizabeth B. Tisdahl
Freeport-George Gaulrapp
Hoffman Estates-William McLeod
Normal-Chris Koos
North Chicago-Leon Rockingham
Oak Lawn-Dave Heilmann
Oak Park-David Pope
Springfield-Timothy Davlin
Urbana-Laurel Prussing

Indiana
Carmel-James Brainard
East Chicago-George Pabey
Elkhart-Dick Moore
Indianapolis-Gregory Ballard

Iowa
Davenport-William Gluba
Des Moines-T.M. Franklin Cownie
Dubuque-Roy Buol

Kansas
Kansas City-Joseph Reardon

Kentucky
Bowling Green-Elaine Walker
Louisville-Jerry Abramson

Louisiana
Alexandria-Jacques M. Roy
BatonRouge-Melvin Holden
New Orleans-C. Ray Nagin
Shreveport-Cedric B. Glover

Maryland
Baltimore-Stephanie Rawlings-Blake (Council President)

Massachusetts
Chicopee-Michael Bissonnette
Everett-Carlo DeMaria
Malden-Richard Howard
New Bedford-Scott W. Lang
Salem-Kimberly Driscoll
Somerville-Joseph Curtatone

Michigan
Detroit-Dave Bing
Grand Rapids-George Heartwell
Rochester Hills-Bryan Barnett
Southfield-Brenda Lawrence
Westland-William Wild

Minnesota
Burnsville-Elizabeth Kautz
Rochester-Ardell Brede
St. Paul-Christopher Coleman

Mississippi
Hattiesburg-Johnny L. DuPree
Jackson-Harvey Johnson, Jr.
Meridian-Cheri Barry

Missouri
Columbia-Darwin Hindman
Kansas City-Mark Funkhouser
St. Louis-Francis Slay

Nebraska
Omaha-Jim Suttle

Nevada
Las Vegas-Oscar Goodman

New Jersey
East Orange-Robert L. Bowser
Edison-Antonia Ricigliano
Elizabeth- J. Christian Bollwage
Hamilton-John F. Bencivengo
Hope-Timothy C. McDonough
Irvington-Wayne Smith
Lambertville-David Del Vecchio
Perth Amboy-Wilda Diaz
Piscataway-Brian Wahler
Trenton-Douglas Palmer
Washington Township-Dave Fried

New Mexico
Albuquerque-Richard J. Berry
Las Cruces-Ken Miyagishima

New York
Brighton-Sandra Frankel
Freeport-Andrew Hardwick
Hempstead-Wayne J. Hall
Niagara  Falls-Paul A. Dyster
Rochester-Robert Duffy
Schenectady-Brian Stratton
Syracuse-Stephanie Miner

North Carolina
Chapel Hill-Mark Kleinschmidt
Charlotte-Anthony Foxx
Concord-Scott Padgett
Durham-William V. Bell
Gastonia-Jennifer T. Stultz
Salisbury-Susan Kluttz
Waxhaw-Daune Gardner
Winston-Salem-Allen Joines

North Dakota
Fargo-Dennis Walaker
Grand Forks-Michael Brown

Ohio
Akron-Donald Plusquellic
Cincinnati-Mark Mallory
Columbus-Michael B. Coleman
Dayton-Gary Leitzell
East Cleveland-Gary Norton, Jr.

Oklahoma
Edmond-Patrice Douglas
Muskogee-John Hammons
Oklahoma City-Mick Cornett

Oregon
Gresham-Shane Bemis
Portland-Sam Adams

Pennsylvania
Allentown-Ed Pawlowski
Bethlehem-John Callahan
Easton-Salvatore Panto, Jr.
Lancaster-J Richard Gray
Philadelphia-Michael A. Nutter
Reading-Thomas McMahon
Wilkes Barre-Thomas Leighton
York-C. Kim Bracey

Puerto Rico
Barranquitas-Francisco Lopez
Cayey-Rolando Ortiz
Cidra-Angel L. Malave Zayas
Comerío-Jose Santiago
Corozal-Roberto Hernandez Velez
Fajardo-Anibal Melendez
Guanica-Martin Vargas Morales
Guayama-Glorimari Jaime
Guayanilla-Edgardo Arlequin Velez
Jayuya-Jorge Gonzalez Otero
Las Piedras-Miguel Lopez
Naranjito-Orlando Ortiz Chevres
Quebradillas-Heriberto Velez Velez
Rincon-Carlos D. Lopez Bonilla
Sabana Grande-Miguel G. Ortiz-Velez
Salinas-Carlos Rodriguez
San German-Isidro Negron Irizarry
Vega Alta-Isabelo Molina
Villaba-Waldemar Rivera Torres

Rhode Island
Central Falls-Charles Moreau
Providence-David Cicilline

South Carolina
Charleston-Joseph Riley
Columbia-Robert Coble
Myrtle Beach-John Rhodes
Sumter-Joseph McElveen
West Columbia-Bobby Horton

Tennessee
Chattanooga-Ronald C. Littlefield
Hendersonville-Scott Foster
Memphis-A C Wharton

Texas
Arlington-Robert Cluck
Austin-Lee Leffingwell
Carrollton-Ronald Branson
Dallas-Thomas Leppert
Deer Park-Wayne Riddle
Denton-Mark Burroughs
Euless-Mary Roseberry Saleh
Frisco-Maher Maso
Garland-Ronald Jones
Laredo-Raul Salinas
McKinney-Brian Loughmiller
Sugar Land-James Alfred Thompson
Waco-Virginia DuPuy

Utah
Salt Lake City-Ralph Becker
St. George-Dan McArthur
West Valley City-Mike Winder

Vermont
Burlington-Robert Kiss

Virginia
Alexandria-William Euille
Portsmouth-Dr. James W. Holley, III

Washington
Auburn-Pete Lewis
Redmond-John Marchione
Seattle-Michael McGinn
Spokane-Mary Verner
Tacoma-Marilyn Strickland

West Virginia
Charleston-Danny Jones

Wisconsin
Green Bay-Jim Schmitt
Manitowoc-Justin Nickels
Racine-John Dickert
Waukesha-Larry Nelson

International
Matteo Matteo-Florence, Italy
Marcelo Ebrard Casubon-Mexico City, Mexico
Tadatoshi Akiba-Hiroshima, Japan