The White House

Office of the Press Secretary

Presidential Nominations Sent to the Senate

NOMINATIONS SENT TO THE SENATE:

Jill A. Pryor, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, vice Stanley F. Birch, Jr., retired.

Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, vice Michael R. Murphy, retired.

Michelle T. Friedland, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Raymond C. Fisher, retired.

Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, vice Deanell Reece Tacha, retired.

John B. Owens, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Stephen S. Trott, retired.

David Jeremiah Barron, of Massachusetts, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, vice Michael Boudin, retired.

Robin S. Rosenbaum, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, vice Rosemary Barkett, resigned.

Julie E. Carnes, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, vice James Larry Edmondson, retired.

Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, vice Fortunato P. Benavides, retired.

Rosemary Márquez, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Frank R. Zapata, retired.

Pamela L. Reeves, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, vice Thomas W. Phillips, retiring.

Timothy L. Brooks, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, vice Jimm Larry Hendren, retired.

Jeffrey Alker Meyer, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Mark R. Kravitz, deceased.

James Donato, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice James Ware, retired.

Beth Labson Freeman, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice an additional position in accordance with 28 USC 133(b)(1).

Jennifer Prescod May-Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, vice Malcolm J. Howard, retired.

Pedro A. Delgado Hernández, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, vice Daniel R. Dominguez, retired.

Bruce Howe Hendricks, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, vice Margaret B. Seymour, retired.

Alison Renee Lee, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, vice Cameron M. Currie, retiring.

Vince Girdhari Chhabria, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Susan Y. Illston, retired.

Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Marianne O. Battani, retired.

Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Nancy G. Edmunds, retired.

Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice George Caram Steeh III, retired.

James Maxwell Moody Jr., of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, vice Susan Webber Wright, retiring.

Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice Robert H. Cleland, retired.

Christopher Reid Cooper, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Royce C. Lamberth, retired.

Daniel D. Crabtree, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, vice John W. Lungstrum, retired.

M. Douglas Harpool, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri, vice Richard E. Dorr, deceased.

Sheryl H. Lipman, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, vice Jon P. McCalla, retired.

Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, vice Harvey Bartle, III, retired.

Edward G. Smith, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, vice Berle M. Schiller, retired.

Cynthia Ann Bashant, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice Irma E. Gonzalez, retired.

Stanley Allen Bastian, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, vice Edward F. Shea, retired.

Diane J. Humetewa, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Mary H. Murguia, elevated.

Jon David Levy, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine, vice George Z. Singal, retired.

Steven Paul Logan, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice James A. Teilborg, retired.

Douglas L. Rayes, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Frederick J. Martone, retired.

Manish S. Shah, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Joan Humphrey Lefkow, retired.

John Joseph Tuchi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice Roslyn Moore-Silver, retired.

Mark G. Mastroianni, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Michael A. Ponsor, retired.

Indira Talwani, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Mark L. Wolf, retired.

Theodore David Chuang, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Roger W. Titus, retiring.

George Jarrod Hazel, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Alexander Williams, Jr., retired.

James D. Peterson, of Wisconsin, to be United Stated District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin, vice John C. Shabaz, retired.

Nancy J. Rosenstengel, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, vice G. Patrick Murphy, retiring.

Ronnie L. White, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, vice Jean C. Hamilton, retired.

Michael P. Boggs, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice Julie E. Carnes.

Tanya S. Chutkan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice an additional position in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 133(b)(1).

Mark Howard Cohen, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice Clarence Cooper, retired.

M. Hannah Lauck, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice James R. Spencer, retiring.

Leigh Martin May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice Beverly B. Martin, elevated.

Eleanor Louise Ross, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice Charles A. Pannell, Jr., retired.

Leo T. Sorokin, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Joseph L. Tauro, retired.

James Alan Soto, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, vice David C. Bury, retired.

Gary Blankinship, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice Ruben Monzon, resigned.

Robert L. Hobbs, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years, vice John Lee Moore, term expired.

Amos Rojas, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Christina Pharo, term expired.

Peter C. Tobin, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for a term of four years, vice Cathy Jo Jones, resigned.

Damon Paul Martinez, of New Mexico, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico for the term of four years, vice Kenneth J. Gonzales, resigned.

Andrew Mark Luger, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years, vice B. Todd Jones, term expired.

Kevin W. Techau, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years, vice Stephanie M. Rose, resigned.

William Ward Nooter, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice A. Franklin Burgess, retired.

Sherry Moore Trafford, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Natalia Combs Greene, retired.

Steven M. Wellner, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Kaye K. Christian, retired.

White House Shareables