Skip to the wins
AK↗ALASKA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For Alaska.

Energy and minerals unleashed. Help for working families.
Stronger fisheries and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Alaska.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Alaskans’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected11,000
  • Rural healthcare$272M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,690
See every tax benefit
02 / Energy & resources

Unleashing Alaska’s
natural resources.

President Trump is opening Alaska’s land to oil and gas leasing and unlocking access to its mineral potential.

  • National Petroleum Reserve~82%
  • Coastal Plain1.56M acres
  • North Slope7M acres
See the timeline
03 / Mount McKinley

Mount McKinley.
A name restored.

On his first day in office, President Trump renamed Denali to Mount McKinley, restoring the name that stood from 1917 until 2015.

  • Name stood1917–2015
  • RestoredDay one
The full story
04 / Fishing industry

Open on time.
Open for business.

President Trump is supporting Alaska’s fishing industry, ensuring groundfish and halibut fisheries opened on time.

$2.64B+Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands groundfish fisheries
$301.1MGulf of Alaska groundfish fisheries
See the fisheries wins
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Alaska safe again, with the murder rate down statewide and total offenses down in Juneau.

AlaskaMurder rate, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 13%
AlaskaMurder rate, 2025 vs. 2022↓ 37%
JuneauTotal offenses, 2025 vs. 20241,118 → 1,052
See the numbers
06 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Alaska communities.

5cases in Anchorage
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Alaska.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Alaska workers, families, and seniors.

11,000Alaska jobs protected
$2Bin Alaska economic activity preserved
$1Bin wages preserved for Alaska workers
$3,690average Alaska tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 11,000 Alaska jobs, preserved $2 billion in Alaska economic activity, and preserved $1 billion in wages for Alaska workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$272M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $272 million in rural healthcare funding to Alaska.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

100,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Alaska’s 100,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Alaskans an average tax refund of $3,690 in 2026.

White House: AK savings

ALASKA’S NATURAL RESOURCES

Unleashing the potential
of the Last Frontier.

From oil and gas leasing to a road into the Ambler Mining District, President Trump is unleashing Alaska’s natural resources.

~82%of Alaska’s National Petroleum Reserve reopened to oil and gas leasing
1.56Macres of the Coastal Plain opened to oil and gas leasing
7Madditional federally managed acres on the North Slope planned for new oil development
December 2025

The Petroleum Reserve reopened.

The Trump Administration reopened nearly 82% of Alaska’s National Petroleum Reserve to oil and gas leasing.

BLM 2025 accomplishments
October 2025

The Coastal Plain opened.

The Trump Administration opened 1.56 million acres of the Coastal Plain to oil and gas leasing, reversing the Biden Administration’s restrictions.

Interior Department
October 2025

Ambler Road approved.

President Trump approved the Ambler Road Project, providing road transportation access to Alaska’s Ambler Mining District — enabling access to large deposits of copper, cobalt, gallium, germanium, and more.

White House fact sheet
June 2025

More of the North Slope.

The Trump Administration announced plans to open an additional seven million federally managed acres on Alaska’s North Slope to new oil development.

Alaska Beacon
January 2025

An Executive Order for Alaska.

President Trump signed an Executive Order focused on prioritizing Alaska’s oil, gas, minerals and other natural resources.

White House Executive Order

MOUNT MCKINLEY

A name restored.
On day one.

On President Trump’s first day in office, he renamed Denali to Mount McKinley.

1917

Mount McKinley.

The name Mount McKinley stood from 1917 until 2015.

President Trump’s first day in office

The name restored.

President Trump renamed Denali to Mount McKinley, restoring the name that stood from 1917 until 2015.

White House Executive Order

ALASKA’S FISHING INDUSTRY

Supporting the people
who fish Alaska’s waters.

The Trump Administration ensured Alaska Groundfish fisheries opened on time and allowed for the timely opening of the Alaskan Halibut fisheries.

BERING SEA & ALEUTIAN ISLANDS
$2.64B+

Groundfish, on time.

The Trump Administration ensured Alaska Groundfish fisheries opened on time, securing a total value of more than $2.64 billion for the Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands groundfish fisheries.

NOAA Fisheries
GULF OF ALASKA
$301.1M

Groundfish, on time.

Opening Alaska Groundfish fisheries on time secured a total value of $301.1 million for the Gulf of Alaska groundfish fisheries.

NOAA Fisheries
ALASKAN HALIBUT

A timely opening.

The Trump Administration revised its approach to data collection and regulatory implementation to allow for the timely opening of the Alaskan Halibut fisheries.

NOAA Fisheries

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Each figure shows a decrease in 2025 compared with an earlier year.

Alaska2025 vs. 2024↓ 13% murder rate
Murder rate vs. 2024↓ 13%
Murder rate vs. 2022↓ 37%
Crime in Alaska 2025 report
Juneau2025 vs. 20241,052 total offenses, down from 1,118
Total offenses1,118 → 1,052
Rapes24 → 18
Murders1 → 0
Juneau Empire

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Alaska.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Anchorage, Alaska.

01 / ANCHORAGE

Chonesanh Outhavong

From Laos

Convicted of: Homicide — willful killing with a gun, and homicide — willful kill — family — gun.

DHS record
02 / ANCHORAGE

Vinay Phanhly

From Laos

Convicted of: Sex assault, damage property, and sex offense against child (fondling).

DHS record
03 / ANCHORAGE

Chudier Bangout

From Sudan

Convicted of: Sex offense against child (fondling).

DHS record
04 / ANCHORAGE

Abdikhaliq Hussein

From Somalia

Convicted of: Sex assault and marijuana.

DHS record
05 / ANCHORAGE

Kanthong Sibounheuang

From Laos

Convicted of: Cocaine — sell, possession of weapon, and drugs — health or safety.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.