THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Colorado.
New investment. Help for working families.
Safer communities and Tren de Aragua taken on.
in its Colorado campus59%Drop in homicides in Aurora
H1 2026 vs. H1 20252,700+Tren de Aragua members
arrested
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Colorado.
Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Coloradans’ pockets.
- Jobs protected113,000
- Wages preserved$11B
- Avg. tax refund$3,617
Big names.
New opportunities.
President Trump has sparked a Colorado investment boom — from manufacturing campuses to new facilities in Colorado Springs.
Safer communities.
Real results.
President Trump is making Colorado safe again — violent and property crimes have decreased substantially since he took office.
Taking on
Tren de Aragua.
President Trump dealt with Tren de Aragua — designating it a Foreign Terrorist Organization and indicting and arresting its members.
Keeping the
lights on.
President Trump is protecting Colorado’s coal industry, keeping a Colorado coal plant operational.
The worst of the worst.
Removed.
President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Colorado communities — from Highlands Ranch to Commerce City.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Significant upside.
For Colorado.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Colorado workers, families, and seniors.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 113,000 Colorado jobs, preserved $22 billion in Colorado economic activity, and preserved $11 billion in wages for Colorado workers.
NAM tax wins reportCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $200 million in rural healthcare funding to Colorado.
CMS rural health awardsOne million seniors.
Bigger refunds.
The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Colorado’s roughly one million seniors.
The WFTC helped deliver Coloradans an average tax refund of $3,617 in 2026.
White House: CO savingsBUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT
They’re betting big
on Colorado.
President Trump has sparked a Colorado investment boom.
3 company announcements.
B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.
PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN
Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.
Since President Trump took office, violent and property crimes have decreased substantially.
41 arrested in Adams County.
The DEA arrested 41 illegal aliens at a “Tren de Aragua party” in Adams County (northeast Denver metro area).
Denver PostA Homeland Security Task Force.
The Homeland Security Task Force established official operations in Denver to “crush transnational criminal organizations operating in the U.S.”
FBI DenverColoradoStatewide, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 11% violent crime
AuroraH1 2026 vs. H1 2025↓ 59% homicide
DenverH1 2026 vs. H1 2025↓ 13% aggravated assault
| City (2025 vs. 2024) | Violent crime | Property crime |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora | ↓ 17.8% | ↓ 24.3% |
| Denver | ↓ 10.9% | ↓ 12% |
| Colorado Springs | ↓ 6% | ↓ 13% |
| Pueblo | ↓ 19% | ↓ 13% |
| Lakewood | ↓ 15% | ↓ 12% |
TREN DE ARAGUA
Dealing with
Tren de Aragua.
President Trump dealt with Tren de Aragua.
A Foreign Terrorist Organization.
In accordance with EO 1457, the State Department designated TdA and similar organizations as Foreign Terrorist Organizations.
State DepartmentOperation Aurora.
“Operation Aurora” raids targeted more than 100 alleged members of TdA wreaking havoc on the community.
ICERICO charges for TdA leaders.
TdA leaders Suarez Villegas and Mosquera Serrano were charged with a RICO conspiracy, alleging they conducted robberies, extortion, kidnapping, money laundering, drug trafficking, and firearms offenses.
U.S. Attorney’s Office (Colorado)A TdA leader arrested.
U.S. operations led to the arrest of Tren de Aragua leader “Chino San Vicente” in Colombia.
State Department: 2025 diplomatic winsJoint Task Force Vulcan.
DOJ established Joint Task Force Vulcan targeting TdA terrorist networks nationwide, resulting in charges against more than 25 individuals linked to various violent crimes and other offenses. Since January 2025, DOJ has indicted over 260 members of TdA.
Department of Justice2,700 arrests.
The Department of Justice announced over 2,700 members of TdA had been arrested.
Fox NewsCOLORADO COAL
Protecting Colorado’s
coal industry.
President Trump is protecting Colorado’s coal industry.
A coal plant kept open.
The Trump Administration issued an emergency order to keep a Colorado coal plant operational, saving roughly 150 jobs.
Department of EnergyIMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Colorado.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Colorado communities.
Cesar Sanchez-Martinez
From Mexico
Convicted of: Assault and cruelty toward a child.
DHS recordJesus Tovalin-Lopez
From Mexico · Sureños gang member
Convicted of: Weapon offense and drug possession.
DHS recordSang Vasquez
From South Korea
Convicted of: Marijuana — sell, amphetamine — sell, burglary, homicide — negligent manslaughter — weapon, and homicide — negligent manslaughter — vehicle.
DHS recordAlexander Galan-Lemus
From El Salvador · Paisas gang member
Convicted of: Smuggling aliens, homicide, and gang activity.
DHS recordXiaoli Gao
From China
Convicted of: Procure for prostitute (pimping) and marijuana.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.