Skip to the wins
FL↗FLORIDA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Florida.

New investment. Help for working families and seniors.
Safer communities, a restored Everglades, and a launchpad to the Moon.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Florida.

Eight big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Floridians’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected399,000
  • Wages preserved$36B
  • Avg. tax refund$4,433
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked a Florida investment boom — from rockets and jet engines to pharmaceuticals and vision care.

$1BJohnson & Johnson in Jacksonville
$1BWilliams International in Okaloosa County
Explore the investments
03 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Florida safe again, with murders down statewide and violent crime down in Miami and Tampa Bay.

FloridaMurders, 2025↓ 19%
MiamiHomicides, 1H 2026 vs. 1H 2025↓ 50%
Tampa BayRapes, 1H 2026 vs. 1H 2025↓ 24%
Every city. Every category.
04 / Everglades

Restoring
the Everglades.

President Trump is restoring the Florida Everglades — the Everglades Agricultural Area Reservoir will now be completed years sooner.

  • Previous completion2034
  • New completion2029
See the project
05 / Curbing illegal immigration

Resources to curb
illegal immigration.

President Trump is delivering resources to Florida to curb illegal immigration.

$608Mawarded to Florida for immigrant detention
94%lower apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
See the results
06 / Space

Launching America
back to the Moon.

Florida is critical for President Trump’s space goals — from Artemis II on the Space Coast to Artemis III at Kennedy Space Center.

  • Artemis IILaunched April 2026
  • Artemis IIIKennedy Space Center
See the missions
07 / Transportation

Safer rails.
Safer roads.

President Trump is upgrading Florida’s transportation systems and removing illegal immigrants from its roads.

  • Rail safety grants$42M
  • Highway Shield inspections3,300+
  • Drivers out of service176
See the results
08 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Florida communities — from Tampa to Miami.

5cases in Tampa, Miami, Orlando, and Miramar
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Florida.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Florida workers, families, and seniors.

399,000Florida jobs protected
$73Bin Florida economic activity preserved
$36Bin wages preserved for Florida workers
$4,433average Florida tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 399,000 Florida jobs, preserved $73 billion in Florida economic activity, and preserved $36 billion in wages for Florida workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$209M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered Florida $209 million in rural healthcare funding.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

4.8 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Florida’s 4.8 million seniors.

The WFTC helped deliver Floridians an average tax refund of $4,433 in 2026.

White House: FL savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Florida.

President Trump has sparked a Florida investment boom.
5 company announcements.

01

Johnson & Johnson

Jacksonville
Upgraded manufacturing and packaging technologies and a new state-of-the-art distribution facilityAnnounced June 2026
$1B
02

Blue Origin

Cape Canaveral Spaceport
Expansion of its Rocket Park campusAnnounced May 2026
$600M
03

Chick-fil-A

Winter Haven
A new distribution centerAnnounced March 2026
$150M
04

Lupin

Coral Springs
A new state-of-the-art pharmaceutical manufacturing plantAnnounced October 2025
$250M
05

Williams International

Okaloosa County
A high-volume aviation gas turbine engine manufacturing facilityAnnounced May 2025
$1B

B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Each figure shows a decrease compared with the same period a year earlier.

FloridaStatewide, 2025↓ 19% murders
Murders↓ 19%
Violent crime↓ nearly 5%
FBI Miami
MiamiFirst half of 2026 vs. first half of 2025↓ 50% homicides
Homicides↓ 50%
Rapes↓ 22%
Robberies↓ 22%
Aggravated assaults↓ 8%
Major Cities Chiefs midyear report
Tampa BayFirst half of 2026 vs. first half of 2025↓ 24% rapes
Rapes↓ 24%
Robberies↓ 21%
Aggravated assaults↓ 8%
Major Cities Chiefs midyear report

FLORIDA EVERGLADES

Restoring the Everglades.
Five years sooner.

President Trump is restoring the Florida Everglades.

EVERGLADES AGRICULTURAL AREA RESERVOIR
2029

Expediting the reservoir.

The Trump Administration and the US Army Corps of Engineers modified two contracts to expedite the Florida Everglades Agricultural Area Reservoir as part of a larger project to improve the distribution of water flowing to the Everglades.

Thanks to President Trump’s efforts, the project will now be completed by 2029, as opposed to 2034.

E&E News

CURBING ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION

Delivering resources
to curb illegal immigration.

President Trump is delivering resources to Florida to curb illegal immigration.

$608Mawarded to Florida for immigrant detention
16consecutive months with zero releases at the border, through July
94%lower apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
IMMIGRANT DETENTION
$608M

Resources for Florida.

The Trump Administration awarded Florida $608 million for immigrant detention.

NBC Miami
ZERO RELEASES
16 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration did not release a single illegal alien at the border for a 16th consecutive month in July.

Apprehensions at the southern border in August were 94% lower than the monthly average under Biden.

DHS announcement
REFUGEE ADMISSIONS
10,258

Admissions down sharply.

The Trump Administration has admitted just 10,258 refugees in the first ten months of fiscal year 2026.

  • First ten months of FY 202610,258
  • 202538,102
  • 2024100,034
Pew Research Center

FLORIDA’S SPACE COAST

Critical to
America’s space goals.

Florida is critical for President Trump’s space goals.

April 2026

Artemis II launched.

Artemis II launched from Florida’s Space Coast.

WESH
Next

Artemis III.

Artemis III will launch from NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

NASA

TRANSPORTATION & OPERATION HIGHWAY SHIELD

Upgrading transportation.
Securing Florida’s roads.

President Trump is upgrading Florida’s transportation systems and removing illegal immigrants from its roads.

RAIL SAFETY
$42M

Grants out of the backlog.

In September 2025, the Trump Administration delivered $42 million across four grants to fund critical rail safety projects along Brightline Florida’s rail corridor.

The grants were released after being stuck in the Biden-Buttigieg grant backlog.

DOT announcement
OPERATION HIGHWAY SHIELD
3,300+

Inspections in one month.

As part of Operation Highway Shield, the Trump Administration conducted more than 3,300 inspections in one month in Florida, targeting unqualified foreign drivers operating big rigs across U.S. highways and freight corridors.

  • Drivers taken out of service176
  • Of those, for language deficiencies54
  • Arrested on criminal-related charges35
  • In custody for immigration violations42
DOT: Operation Highway Shield

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Florida.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Florida communities.

01 / TAMPA

Jose Deras-Valle

From El Salvador

Convicted of: Firing weapon, homicide — willful kill — weapon, homicide — willful kill — gun, and illegal re-entry.

DHS record
02 / MIAMI

Angel Polanco

From the Dominican Republic

Convicted of: Contempt of court, firing weapon, aggravated assault — weapon, weapon offense, battery, and damage property.

DHS record
03 / ORLANDO

Judy Frederick

From the Bahamas

Convicted of: Obstruct police, assault, disorderly conduct, aggravated assault — weapon, aggravated assault — police officer — strongarm, resisting officer, and traffic offense.

DHS record
04 / MIAMI

Juan Garcia-Lopez

From Cuba

Convicted of: Weapon possession, resisting officer, marijuana — possession, cocaine — possession, narcotic equipment — possession, burglary, weapon offense, vehicle theft, robbery, burglary tools — possession, drug possession, homicide, fraud, aggravated assault — public officer — strongarm, making false report, flight — escape, homicide — willful killing family with a gun, homicide — willful kill with a weapon, and aggravated assault with a weapon.

DHS record
05 / MIRAMAR

Nelson Ricardo Suarez

From Cuba

Convicted of: Battery, assault, sex offense against a child (fondling), and burglary — forced entry — residence.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.