Skip to the wins
ID↗IDAHO
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For Idaho.

New investment. Help for working families.
Safer communities and common-sense energy.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Idaho.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Idahoans’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected33,000
  • Rural healthcare$186M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,499
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked an Idaho investment boom — from AI memory research in Boise to new manufacturing in Nampa and Moscow.

$10BMicron investment to establish a research lab in Boise
Explore the investments
03 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Idaho safe again — in 2025, total offenses fell to the lowest point in 20 years.

IdahoTotal offense rate, 2025↓ 11.7%
IdahoCrimes against property, 2025↓ 18%
IdahoCrimes against persons, 2025↓ 9%
See the numbers
04 / Immigration laws

Partners in
enforcing the law.

President Trump is working with Idaho to enforce our immigration laws — through a 287(g) agreement and Operation No Return.

  • 287(g) agreementSept. 2026
  • Operation No ReturnMay 2026
See the partnership
05 / Energy policy

Common sense
restored.

The Trump Administration cancelled the Lava Ridge Wind Project, an enormous and unpopular wind facility rushed through by the Biden Administration.

57,447acres the project would have covered
231wind turbines, at most
See the decision
06 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Idaho communities — from Kuna to Pocatello.

5cases in Kuna, Boise, Idaho Falls, and Pocatello
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Idaho.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Idaho workers, families, seniors, and farmers.

33,000Idaho jobs protected
$6Bin Idaho economic activity preserved
$3Bin wages preserved for Idaho workers
$3,499average Idaho tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 33,000 Idaho jobs, preserved $6 billion in Idaho economic activity, and preserved $3 billion in wages for Idaho workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$186M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $186 million in rural healthcare funding to Idaho.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

300,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Idaho’s 300,000 seniors.

The WFTC helped deliver Idahoans an average tax refund of $3,499 in 2026.

White House: ID savings
WATER INFRASTRUCTURE
$30M

Water for Northern Idaho.

The WFTC provided $30 million to the Lewiston Orchards Irrigation District for a conveyance and pump storage project in Northern Idaho.

Interior Department

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Idaho.

President Trump has sparked an Idaho investment boom.
4 company announcements.

01

Micron

Boise
Establishing a research labAnnounced August 2026
$10B
02

Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

Moscow
A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility, plus a remodeled building$50 million to build the Moscow facility and $25 million to purchase and remodel a 170,000-square-foot building to enhance manufacturing capabilities · Announced October 2025
$75M
03

JTS

Nampa
A new power systems manufacturing facility140 jobs · Announced July 2025
$55M
04

Tractor Supply

Nampa
A new distribution centerMore than 500 new jobs · Announced January 2025
$225M

B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

In 2025, the number of total offenses in Idaho fell to the lowest point in 20 years.

Idaho2025Total offenses at a 20-year low
Total offense rate↓ 11.7%
Crimes against persons↓ 9%
Crimes against property↓ 18%
Crimes against society↓ 9%

The number of total offenses fell to the lowest point in 20 years.

Idaho State Police crime data

ENFORCING OUR IMMIGRATION LAWS

Working with Idaho
to enforce the law.

President Trump is working with Idaho to enforce our immigration laws.

September 2026

A 287(g) agreement with ICE.

Idaho and the Trump Administration entered into a 287(g) Warrant Service Officer agreement with ICE, formalizing the process the Idaho Department of Corrections uses to assist ICE with aliens in Idaho prisons.

Governor’s office
May 2026

Operation No Return.

Idaho Governor Brad Little announced Operation No Return, the state’s agreement with ICE, successfully removed dozens of highly dangerous criminal illegal aliens from Idaho.

Governor’s office

LAVA RIDGE WIND PROJECT

Restoring common sense
to American energy policy.

President Trump is restoring common sense to American energy policy in Idaho.

57,447acres (nearly) the project would have covered
231wind turbines the project would have included, at most
President Trump’s first day in office

A Presidential Memorandum.

Cancelling the Lava Ridge Wind Project was in line with a Presidential Memorandum signed by President Trump on his first day in office.

White House memorandum
August 2025

Lava Ridge cancelled.

The Trump Administration cancelled the Lava Ridge Wind Project, an enormous and unpopular wind facility the Biden Administration rushed through before he left office. The project would have covered nearly 57,447 acres with up to 231 wind turbines.

Interior Department

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Idaho.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Idaho communities.

01 / KUNA

Bouaphan Chareunsouk

From Laos

Convicted of: Kidnapping, drug trafficking, dangerous drugs, and selling amphetamine.

DHS record
02 / KUNA

Dantie Anjain

From the Marshall Islands

Convicted of: Arson and aggravated assault of family with strongarm.

DHS record
03 / BOISE

Jose Rayo Landa

From Mexico

Convicted of: Rape, burglary, battery, and drug possession.

DHS record
04 / IDAHO FALLS

Jorge Sanchez Ortega

From Mexico

Convicted of: Strongarm rape and smuggling cocaine.

DHS record
05 / POCATELLO

David Sanchez-Deniz

From Mexico

Convicted of: Sex offense, sex offense against a child (fondling), and lewd or lascivious acts with a minor.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.