Skip to the wins
KY↗KENTUCKY
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Kentucky.

New investment. Help for working families.
Safer cities and support after disasters.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Kentucky.

Five big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Kentuckians’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected74,000
  • Rural healthcare$213M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,363
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked a Kentucky investment boom — from trucks and appliances in Louisville to the Camry and RAV4 in Georgetown.

4,700jobs secured by GE Appliances’ $1 billion laundry investment
Explore the investments
03 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Kentucky safe again, with crime down statewide and in Frankfort, Louisville, and Lexington.

KentuckyTotal Group-A Offenses, 2025↓ 8%
FrankfortViolent crime, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 38%
LexingtonHomicide by gun, 1H 2026 vs. 1H 2025↓ 83%
Every city. Every category.
04 / Disaster relief

Standing with Kentucky
after disasters.

President Trump is supporting Kentucky after numerous natural disasters — from severe storms and flooding to winter storms.

3disaster approvals since February 2025
See the timeline
05 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Kentucky communities — from Nicholasville to Bowling Green.

5cases across six Kentucky communities
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Kentucky.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Kentucky workers, families, and seniors.

74,000Kentucky jobs protected
$13Bin Kentucky economic activity preserved
$6Bin wages preserved for Kentucky workers
$3,363average Kentucky tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 74,000 Kentucky jobs, preserved $13 billion in Kentucky economic activity, and preserved $6 billion in wages for Kentucky workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$213M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $213 million in rural healthcare funding to Kentucky.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

800,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Kentucky’s 800,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Kentuckians an average tax refund of $3,363 in 2026.

White House: KY savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Kentucky.

President Trump has sparked a Kentucky investment boom.
8 company announcements.

01

Ford

Louisville
A new state-of-the-art paint shop at its Louisville Truck PlantAnnounced September 2026
$1B
02

GE Appliances

Louisville
Expanding high-output production of laundry productsSecuring 4,700 jobs · Announced September 2026
$1B
03

ADM

Boone County
Expanding its Boone County facilityMore than 40 jobs · Announced July 2026
$16M
04

Space Tango

Lexington
Expanding its Lexington headquarters25 jobs · Announced June 2026
$7.4M
05

Toyota

Georgetown
Increasing production capacity for the Camry sedan and RAV4 crossoverAnnounced March 2026
$800M
06

Midwest Equipment Manufacturing

Maysville
Expanding its Maysville factory66 jobs · Announced December 2025
$15M
07

Ford

Louisville
Expanding its Louisville Assembly PlantSecuring 2,200 jobs · Announced August 2025
$2B
08

GE Appliances

Louisville
Its most advanced clothes washers manufacturing plant, at its global headquarters and largest manufacturing siteAnnounced June 2025
$490M

B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Each figure shows a decrease compared with an earlier period, plus the results of a federal violent crime initiative in Louisville.

Kentucky2025↓ 8% Total Group-A Offenses
Total Group-A Offenses↓ 8%
Homicide offenses↓ 16%
Burglary / breaking and entering↓ 17%
Arson↓ 24%
Drug / narcotic offenses↓ 11%
Larceny / theft offenses↓ 7%
Motor vehicle theft↓ 6%
Robbery↓ 24%
Kentucky State Police: Crime in Kentucky 2025
Frankfort2025 vs. 2024↓ 38% violent crime
Violent crime↓ 38%
Rape↓ 50%
Robbery↓ 50%
Aggravated assault↓ 33%
Frankfort Police Department
LouisvilleHomicides, robberies, and aggravated assault↓ 25% robbery
Homicides↓ 11%
Robbery↓ 25%
Aggravated assault↓ 8%
MCCA 2026 midyear report
LexingtonFirst half of 2026 vs. same period in 2025↓ 83% homicides by gun
Homicide by gun↓ 83%
Nonfatal shooting victims↓ 42%
Homicide by gun (victims age 10–29)↓ 83%
Nonfatal shooting victims (age 10–29)↓ 48%
ONE Lexington July 2026 report
Louisville violent crime initiativeSummer 2026 · ATF, DEA, US Marshals & local partners43 federal indictments
Federal indictments43
State indictments10
ArrestsNearly 50
Prior felony convictions among those arrested200+
Firearms seized160
Machine-gun conversion devices42
Illegal drugs seized10 kg

Over the summer in 2026, the ATF, DEA, US Marshals, and local partners in Kentucky took part in a violent crime reduction initiative in Louisville. Those arrested collectively have had well over 200 prior felony convictions, including prior homicide convictions. The drugs seized were primarily fentanyl and methamphetamine.

U.S. Attorney’s Office, WDKY

NATURAL DISASTER RELIEF

Supporting Kentucky
after numerous natural disasters.

President Trump is supporting Kentucky after numerous natural disasters.

September 2026

Relief after June storms.

President Trump approved federal disaster assistance for Kentucky after June 2026 storms, straight-line winds, flooding, landslides, and mudslides.

FEMA announcement
May 2026

Relief after winter storms.

President Trump approved federal disaster assistance for Kentucky after severe winter storms in January 2026.

FEMA announcement
February 2025

A Major Disaster Declaration.

President Trump granted a Major Disaster Declaration for Kentucky following severe storms and flooding.

White House

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Kentucky.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Kentucky communities.

01 / NICHOLASVILLE

Gerson Lopez-Portillo

From Honduras

Convicted of: Assault and aggravated assault of police officer with strongarm.

DHS record
02 / HOPKINSVILLE

Tanisha Dhaliwal

From Canada

Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter, selling amphetamine, and receiving stolen property.

DHS record
03 / MANCHESTER AND LEXINGTON

Rosendo Rodriguez-Fuentes

From Mexico

Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter, illegal re-entry, and crimes against person.

DHS record
04 / BOWLING GREEN

George Santos-Pena

From the Dominican Republic

Convicted of: Domestic violence.

DHS record
05 / CAMPBELLSVILLE

Saad Jamal Dayib

From Somalia

Convicted of: Stolen vehicle, identity theft, receiving stolen property, robbery, and synthetic narcotic possession.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.