THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Massachusetts.
Help for workers and businesses. Unprecedented investment.
Safer streets and a secure border.
protected by the WFTC9,783ICE arrests in Massachusetts
Jan. 2025 – Aug. 202636%Fewer gunfire incidents in Boston
than the five-year average
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Massachusetts.
Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Massachusetts workers and businesses.
- Jobs protected139,000
- Wages preserved$13B
- Avg. tax refund$3,830
Enforcement comes to
“sanctuary” cities.
President Trump took immigration enforcement directly to Massachusetts “sanctuary” jurisdictions.
- Total ICE arrests9,783
- Operation Patriot 1.01,461
- Operation Patriot 2.01,406
A secure border.
A safer Massachusetts.
President Trump secured the border and made Massachusetts safer.
Gun violence down
to record lows.
Gun violence in Boston has fallen to the lowest levels ever recorded.
Big names.
New opportunities.
President Trump has driven unprecedented investment to Massachusetts — from R&D and biotech to solar power and jet engines.
The worst of the worst.
Removed.
President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Massachusetts communities — from Burlington to New Bedford.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Delivering for workers
and businesses.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Massachusetts workers, businesses, and seniors.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 139,000 Massachusetts jobs, preserved $26 billion in Massachusetts economic activity, and preserved $13 billion in wages for Massachusetts workers.
White House releaseCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $162 million in rural healthcare funding to Massachusetts.
CMS rural health awards1.1 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.
The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Massachusetts’ 1.1 million seniors.
The WFTC delivered Bay Staters an average tax refund of $3,830 in 2026.
White House: MA savingsOPERATION PATRIOT
Enforcement, taken directly
to “sanctuary” jurisdictions.
President Trump took immigration enforcement directly to Massachusetts “sanctuary” jurisdictions.
9,783 arrests.
ICE made 9,783 total arrests in Massachusetts between January 20, 2025 and August 6, 2026.
MIRA CoalitionOperation Patriot 1.0.
ICE arrested 1,461 illegal aliens across Massachusetts during Operation Patriot 1.0.
Archived reportOperation Patriot 2.0.
ICE arrested 1,406 more during Operation Patriot 2.0, including murderers, rapists, drug traffickers, child sex predators, and members of violent transnational criminal gangs.
277 of those arrested had already been ordered removed by an immigration judge and refused to comply.
ICE releaseA convicted child rapist.
ICE picked up Anderson Stephen Hernandez-Vasquez, a Guatemalan national who served two years in Woburn for child rape.
CBS BostonWanted for fentanyl offenses.
ICE arrested Welington Aristy of the Dominican Republic, wanted in Massachusetts for fentanyl and other drug offenses.
CBS BostonSECURING THE BORDER
Securing the border.
Making Massachusetts safer.
President Trump secured the border and made Massachusetts safer.
Millions have left.
Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.
Fox NewsNot a single release.
The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.
Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in August from the monthly average under Biden.
Fox NewsA year below one Biden month.
Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year, fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.
DHS recordGang members off the streets.
ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.
DHS announcementPUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN
Gun violence is down.
To the lowest levels ever recorded.
Gun violence in Boston has fallen to the lowest levels ever recorded.
Boston — gun violence2025Fewest people shot since tracking began in 2005
The number of people shot in Boston in 2025 was the lowest recorded since the department began tracking in 2005.
Yahoo NewsBoston — reported crimes2025↓ 13% reported rapes
Boston — homicidesFirst quarter of 2026 vs. first quarter of 2025Two fewer homicides
Boston recorded four homicides in the first quarter of 2026, two fewer than the same period in 2025.
Axios BostonBUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT
They’re betting big
on Massachusetts.
President Trump has driven unprecedented investment to Massachusetts.
7 company announcements.
AstraZeneca
CambridgeRoche
MassachusettsAbbVie
WorcesterMitsubishi
MassachusettsGE Aerospace
MassachusettsB = billion. M = million. “Part of” marks a company-wide U.S. investment that includes Massachusetts.
IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Massachusetts.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Massachusetts communities.
Minh Nguyen
From Vietnam
Convicted of: Sex assault, rape — strongarm, sex assault — sodomy — girl — strongarm, and sex assault — sodomy — girl — gun.
DHS recordJose Urena-Vasquez
From the Dominican Republic
Convicted of: Aggravated assault — family — strongarm, burglary, possession of a weapon, illegal re-entry, marijuana — sell, aggravated assault — non-family — gun, and aggravated assault — gun.
DHS recordGhinh Nguyen
From Vietnam
Convicted of: Intimidation, firing a weapon, kidnapping, sex assault, weapon offense, rape with a weapon, aggravated assault — family — weapon, aggravated assault — non-family — weapon, possession of a weapon, and aggravated assault — family — gun.
DHS recordAntonio Osorio Solorzano
From Mexico
Convicted of: Obstructing police, aggravated assault — public officer — strongarm, driving under the influence of liquor, flight to avoid (prosecution, confinement, etc.), illegal re-entry, driving under the influence of drugs, and aggravated assault — police officer — strongarm.
DHS recordEduardo Sastre Alvarez
From Cuba
Convicted of: Aggravated assault — weapon, robbery — street — weapon, homicide, and robbery.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.