Skip to the wins
MA↗MASSACHUSETTS
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Massachusetts.

Help for workers and businesses. Unprecedented investment.
Safer streets and a secure border.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Massachusetts.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Massachusetts workers and businesses.

  • Jobs protected139,000
  • Wages preserved$13B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,830
See every tax benefit
02 / Sanctuary enforcement

Enforcement comes to
“sanctuary” cities.

President Trump took immigration enforcement directly to Massachusetts “sanctuary” jurisdictions.

  • Total ICE arrests9,783
  • Operation Patriot 1.01,461
  • Operation Patriot 2.01,406
See the operations
03 / Border security

A secure border.
A safer Massachusetts.

President Trump secured the border and made Massachusetts safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S.
16consecutive months with zero releases
See the border results
04 / Public safety

Gun violence down
to record lows.

Gun violence in Boston has fallen to the lowest levels ever recorded.

BostonGunfire incidents, 2025 vs. five-year average↓ 36%
BostonFatal shooting victims, 2025 — lowest on record19
BostonReported rapes, 2025↓ 13%
See the numbers
05 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has driven unprecedented investment to Massachusetts — from R&D and biotech to solar power and jet engines.

$70Mof AbbVie’s U.S. investment for its Worcester bioresearch center
Explore the investments
06 / Worst of the Worst

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Massachusetts communities — from Burlington to New Bedford.

5cases in Burlington, Worcester, New Bedford, and Medford
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Delivering for workers
and businesses.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Massachusetts workers, businesses, and seniors.

139,000Massachusetts jobs protected
$26Bin Massachusetts economic activity preserved
$13Bin wages preserved for Massachusetts workers
$3,830average Bay Stater tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 139,000 Massachusetts jobs, preserved $26 billion in Massachusetts economic activity, and preserved $13 billion in wages for Massachusetts workers.

White House release
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$162M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $162 million in rural healthcare funding to Massachusetts.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

1.1 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Massachusetts’ 1.1 million seniors.

The WFTC delivered Bay Staters an average tax refund of $3,830 in 2026.

White House: MA savings

OPERATION PATRIOT

Enforcement, taken directly
to “sanctuary” jurisdictions.

President Trump took immigration enforcement directly to Massachusetts “sanctuary” jurisdictions.

9,783total ICE arrests in Massachusetts, January 20, 2025 – August 6, 2026
1,461illegal aliens arrested during Operation Patriot 1.0
1,406more arrested during Operation Patriot 2.0
277of those arrested had already been ordered removed by an immigration judge
January 20, 2025 – August 6, 2026

9,783 arrests.

ICE made 9,783 total arrests in Massachusetts between January 20, 2025 and August 6, 2026.

MIRA Coalition
May 2025

Operation Patriot 1.0.

ICE arrested 1,461 illegal aliens across Massachusetts during Operation Patriot 1.0.

Archived report
September 2025

Operation Patriot 2.0.

ICE arrested 1,406 more during Operation Patriot 2.0, including murderers, rapists, drug traffickers, child sex predators, and members of violent transnational criminal gangs.

277 of those arrested had already been ordered removed by an immigration judge and refused to comply.

ICE release
OPERATION PATRIOT 2.0

A convicted child rapist.

ICE picked up Anderson Stephen Hernandez-Vasquez, a Guatemalan national who served two years in Woburn for child rape.

CBS Boston
OPERATION PATRIOT 2.0

Wanted for fentanyl offenses.

ICE arrested Welington Aristy of the Dominican Republic, wanted in Massachusetts for fentanyl and other drug offenses.

CBS Boston

SECURING THE BORDER

Securing the border.
Making Massachusetts safer.

President Trump secured the border and made Massachusetts safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
16consecutive months without releasing a single illegal alien into the U.S.
94%lower southwest border apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
10,000+gang members arrested by ICE during President Trump’s second term
DEPARTURES
3M+

Millions have left.

Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.

Fox News
ZERO RELEASES
16 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.

Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in August from the monthly average under Biden.

Fox News
APPREHENSIONS
90,084

A year below one Biden month.

Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year, fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.

DHS record
GANG ARRESTS
10,000+

Gang members off the streets.

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.

DHS announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Gun violence is down.
To the lowest levels ever recorded.

Gun violence in Boston has fallen to the lowest levels ever recorded.

Boston — gun violence2025Fewest people shot since tracking began in 2005
Gunfire incidents vs. five-year average↓ 36%
Fatal shooting victims — lowest on record19

The number of people shot in Boston in 2025 was the lowest recorded since the department began tracking in 2005.

Yahoo News
Boston — reported crimes2025↓ 13% reported rapes
Reported rapes↓ 13%
Robberies↓ 8%
Aggravated assaults↓ 5%
New Bedford Guide
Boston — homicidesFirst quarter of 2026 vs. first quarter of 2025Two fewer homicides
Homicides, Q1 20264

Boston recorded four homicides in the first quarter of 2026, two fewer than the same period in 2025.

Axios Boston

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Massachusetts.

President Trump has driven unprecedented investment to Massachusetts.
7 company announcements.

01

AstraZeneca

Cambridge
A state-of-the-art R&D centerPart of AstraZeneca’s $50 billion U.S. investment
Part of $50B
02

Roche

Massachusetts
A cutting-edge AI research and serving hub for cardiovascular, renal, and metabolism R&DPart of Roche’s $50 billion U.S. investment
Part of $50B
03

AbbVie

Worcester
Expansion of its bioresearch center$70 million of AbbVie’s $10 billion U.S. investment
$70M
04

Mitsubishi

Massachusetts
Scaling Nexamp’s solar power capacity to 2.9 million kilowatts by 2028Part of Mitsubishi’s $3.9 billion U.S. investment
Part of $3.9B
05

GE Aerospace

Massachusetts
Building engines for the U.S. militaryPart of GE Aerospace’s nearly $1 billion U.S. manufacturing investment
Part of ~$1B
06

Schneider Electric

Andover
A new power distribution unit laboratory to test power systems for data centersPart of Schneider Electric’s more than $700 million U.S. investment
Part of $700M+
07

Thermo Fisher Scientific

Massachusetts
Manufacturing and research investmentPart of Thermo Fisher Scientific’s $2 billion investment
Part of $2B

B = billion. M = million. “Part of” marks a company-wide U.S. investment that includes Massachusetts.

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Massachusetts.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Massachusetts communities.

01 / BURLINGTON

Minh Nguyen

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Sex assault, rape — strongarm, sex assault — sodomy — girl — strongarm, and sex assault — sodomy — girl — gun.

DHS record
02 / WORCESTER

Jose Urena-Vasquez

From the Dominican Republic

Convicted of: Aggravated assault — family — strongarm, burglary, possession of a weapon, illegal re-entry, marijuana — sell, aggravated assault — non-family — gun, and aggravated assault — gun.

DHS record
03 / NEW BEDFORD

Ghinh Nguyen

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Intimidation, firing a weapon, kidnapping, sex assault, weapon offense, rape with a weapon, aggravated assault — family — weapon, aggravated assault — non-family — weapon, possession of a weapon, and aggravated assault — family — gun.

DHS record
04 / MEDFORD

Antonio Osorio Solorzano

From Mexico

Convicted of: Obstructing police, aggravated assault — public officer — strongarm, driving under the influence of liquor, flight to avoid (prosecution, confinement, etc.), illegal re-entry, driving under the influence of drugs, and aggravated assault — police officer — strongarm.

DHS record
05 / BURLINGTON

Eduardo Sastre Alvarez

From Cuba

Convicted of: Aggravated assault — weapon, robbery — street — weapon, homicide, and robbery.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.