THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Michigan.
New investment. A stronger auto industry.
Safer communities across our state.
data center investment25%Tariff on passenger vehicles
built outside the U.S.10%Decrease in total crime
in Michigan in 2025
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Michigan.
Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Michiganders’ pockets.
- Jobs protected170,000
- Wages preserved$15B
- Avg. tax refund$3,508
Big names.
New opportunities.
President Trump has sparked a Michigan investment boom — from data centers and solar to trucks, yogurt, and defense.
Saving Michigan’s
auto industry.
Tariffs on foreign vehicles and parts, plus deregulation and an America First Trade Agenda, are paying major dividends for Michigan automakers.
- Foreign passenger vehicles & light trucks25%
- Foreign medium- & heavy-duty trucks25%
- Ford’s U.S. investment$3B
Steel and furniture.
Made in Michigan.
President Trump is also fighting to save other crucial Michigan industries, including furniture and steel production.
- Steel tariffs50%
- Michigan steel productionTop five
Safer communities.
Real results.
President Trump is making Michigan safe again, with total, violent, and property crime down statewide in 2025.
The worst of the worst.
Removed.
President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Michigan communities — from Holland to Detroit.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Significant upside.
For Michigan.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Michigan workers, families, and seniors.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 170,000 Michigan jobs, preserved $30 billion in Michigan economic activity, and preserved $15 billion in wages for Michigan workers.
NAM tax wins reportCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $173 million in rural healthcare funding to Michigan.
CMS rural health awards1.7 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.
The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Michigan’s 1.7 million seniors.
The WFTC delivered Michiganders an average tax refund of $3,508 in 2026.
White House: MI savingsBUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT
They’re betting big
on Michigan.
President Trump has sparked a Michigan investment boom.
10 company announcements.
Pratt Industries
MichiganGeneral Motors
Orion TownshipB = billion. M = million.
MICHIGAN’S AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
Saving the industry
Michigan built.
Since returning to office, President Trump has imposed a series of tariffs on foreign vehicles and vehicle parts.
25% on foreign vehicles.
President Trump imposed a 25% tariff on all passenger vehicles and light trucks built outside of the U.S.
White House fact sheetRewarding U.S. assembly.
President Trump signed a Presidential Proclamation incentivizing domestic automobile production by offering an offset to a portion of tariffs for automobile parts used in U.S.-assembled vehicles.
White House fact sheet25% on foreign trucks.
President Trump imposed a 25% tariff on medium- and heavy-duty trucks built outside of the U.S.
White House fact sheetWorkers called back.
Engine manufacturer Detroit Diesel announced it will recall laid off workers and add a third shift in response to President Trump’s tariffs on heavy-duty vehicles.
UAWInvesting in Marshall.
Ford announced a $3 billion investment in U.S. manufacturing, much of which will go to its BlueOval Battery Park in Marshall, Michigan.
FordInvesting in Orion.
General Motors announced a $4 billion investment in U.S. manufacturing, much of which will go toward SUV and pickup truck production at its Orion Assembly plant in Orion Township, Michigan.
GM newsroomMichigan automakers thrived.
Michigan-based automobile manufacturers thrived in 2025, with Ford achieving its best annual sales in six years and General Motors reporting soaring overall vehicle sales.
CNBCSTEEL & FURNITURE
Fighting for the industries
that built Michigan.
President Trump is also fighting to save other crucial Michigan industries, including furniture and steel production.
A surge in U.S. steel.
President Trump raised steel tariffs to 50%, driving a surge in U.S. steel production. Michigan is a top-five state in terms of steel production.
White House fact sheetBringing furniture back.
President Trump announced a tariff investigation into furniture imports in order to bring the furniture business back to Michigan, among other states.
President Trump on Truth SocialPUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN
Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.
President Trump is making Michigan safe again.
Michigan2025↓ 10% total crime
Detroit2025Homicides below 200 for the first time since 1965
In 2025, homicides in Detroit fell below 200 for the first time since 1965.
ClickOnDetroitIMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Michigan.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Michigan communities.
Bounthai Sengthongkham
From Laos · Tiny Boys gang member
Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter with a weapon, and firing a weapon.
DHS recordCesar Ramirez Ortiz
From Mexico
Convicted of: Sexual exploitation of a minor (prostitution) and sex assault.
DHS recordSomphet Naenphan
From Laos
Convicted of: Homicide and aggravated assault of non-family with a gun.
DHS recordLuis Perez Rivalta
From Cuba
Convicted of: Domestic violence, drug trafficking, and operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
DHS recordRicardo Velasquez Arreola
From Mexico
Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter with a vehicle.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.