Skip to the wins
MI↗MICHIGAN
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Michigan.

New investment. A stronger auto industry.
Safer communities across our state.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Michigan.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Michiganders’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected170,000
  • Wages preserved$15B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,508
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked a Michigan investment boom — from data centers and solar to trucks, yogurt, and defense.

$7BOpenAI, Oracle, and Related Digital data center, creating over 450 jobs
Explore the investments
03 / Auto industry

Saving Michigan’s
auto industry.

Tariffs on foreign vehicles and parts, plus deregulation and an America First Trade Agenda, are paying major dividends for Michigan automakers.

  • Foreign passenger vehicles & light trucks25%
  • Foreign medium- & heavy-duty trucks25%
  • Ford’s U.S. investment$3B
See the timeline
04 / Steel & furniture

Steel and furniture.
Made in Michigan.

President Trump is also fighting to save other crucial Michigan industries, including furniture and steel production.

  • Steel tariffs50%
  • Michigan steel productionTop five
See the actions
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Michigan safe again, with total, violent, and property crime down statewide in 2025.

MichiganTotal crime, 2025↓ 10%
MichiganMotor vehicle theft, 2025↓ 23%
DetroitHomicides, 2025 — first time since 1965< 200
Every category.
06 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Michigan communities — from Holland to Detroit.

5cases in Holland, Zeeland, Grand Rapids, Saint Louis, and Detroit
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Michigan.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Michigan workers, families, and seniors.

170,000Michigan jobs protected
$30Bin Michigan economic activity preserved
$15Bin wages preserved for Michigan workers
$3,508average Michigan tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 170,000 Michigan jobs, preserved $30 billion in Michigan economic activity, and preserved $15 billion in wages for Michigan workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$173M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $173 million in rural healthcare funding to Michigan.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

1.7 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Michigan’s 1.7 million seniors.

The WFTC delivered Michiganders an average tax refund of $3,508 in 2026.

White House: MI savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Michigan.

President Trump has sparked a Michigan investment boom.
10 company announcements.

01

OpenAI, Oracle & Related Digital

Michigan
A new data centerOver 450 jobs
$7B
02

Pratt Industries

Michigan
An investment pledge to “support President Trump’s call to reindustrialize America”Many of the 5,000 jobs created going to Michigan workers
$5B
03

General Motors

Orion Township
U.S. manufacturing investment, much of it toward SUV and pickup truck production at Orion Assembly
$4B
04

Corning Inc.

Michigan
An increased investment in its Michigan solar facilityOver 400 jobs
$1.5B
05

Chobani

Michigan
Expansion of its La Colombe plant340 new jobs expected; 312 jobs retained
$567M
06

Stellantis

Wayne County
A “megahub”Nearly 500 jobs
$388M
07

GE Aerospace

Michigan
Boosting aircraft engine and avionics production at two manufacturing facilities
$60M
08

Saginaw Control & Engineering

Thomas Township
Expansion of one of its factories
$50M
09

Adrian Steel Company

Adrian
Significantly expanding its operations
$43.4M
10

Rheinmetall

Michigan
Investment in its Michigan facilities to provide enhanced support for critical DOW programs
$31.7M

B = billion. M = million.

MICHIGAN’S AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY

Saving the industry
Michigan built.

Since returning to office, President Trump has imposed a series of tariffs on foreign vehicles and vehicle parts.

March 2025

25% on foreign vehicles.

President Trump imposed a 25% tariff on all passenger vehicles and light trucks built outside of the U.S.

White House fact sheet
April 2025

Rewarding U.S. assembly.

President Trump signed a Presidential Proclamation incentivizing domestic automobile production by offering an offset to a portion of tariffs for automobile parts used in U.S.-assembled vehicles.

White House fact sheet
October 2025

25% on foreign trucks.

President Trump imposed a 25% tariff on medium- and heavy-duty trucks built outside of the U.S.

White House fact sheet
DETROIT DIESEL

Workers called back.

Engine manufacturer Detroit Diesel announced it will recall laid off workers and add a third shift in response to President Trump’s tariffs on heavy-duty vehicles.

UAW
FORD · AUGUST 2025
$3B

Investing in Marshall.

Ford announced a $3 billion investment in U.S. manufacturing, much of which will go to its BlueOval Battery Park in Marshall, Michigan.

Ford
GENERAL MOTORS · JUNE 2025
$4B

Investing in Orion.

General Motors announced a $4 billion investment in U.S. manufacturing, much of which will go toward SUV and pickup truck production at its Orion Assembly plant in Orion Township, Michigan.

GM newsroom
2025 SALES

Michigan automakers thrived.

Michigan-based automobile manufacturers thrived in 2025, with Ford achieving its best annual sales in six years and General Motors reporting soaring overall vehicle sales.

CNBC

STEEL & FURNITURE

Fighting for the industries
that built Michigan.

President Trump is also fighting to save other crucial Michigan industries, including furniture and steel production.

FURNITURE · AUGUST 2025

Bringing furniture back.

President Trump announced a tariff investigation into furniture imports in order to bring the furniture business back to Michigan, among other states.

President Trump on Truth Social

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

President Trump is making Michigan safe again.

Michigan2025↓ 10% total crime
Total crime↓ 10%
Violent crime↓ 5%
Property crime↓ 11%
Murder↓ 11%
Burglary↓ 20%
Rape↓ 8%
Larceny↓ 7%
Robbery↓ 18%
Motor vehicle theft↓ 23%
Aggravated assault↓ 4%
Michigan State Police crime dashboard
Detroit2025Homicides below 200 for the first time since 1965

In 2025, homicides in Detroit fell below 200 for the first time since 1965.

ClickOnDetroit

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Michigan.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Michigan communities.

01 / HOLLAND

Bounthai Sengthongkham

From Laos · Tiny Boys gang member

Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter with a weapon, and firing a weapon.

DHS record
02 / ZEELAND

Cesar Ramirez Ortiz

From Mexico

Convicted of: Sexual exploitation of a minor (prostitution) and sex assault.

DHS record
03 / GRAND RAPIDS

Somphet Naenphan

From Laos

Convicted of: Homicide and aggravated assault of non-family with a gun.

DHS record
04 / SAINT LOUIS

Luis Perez Rivalta

From Cuba

Convicted of: Domestic violence, drug trafficking, and operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.

DHS record
05 / DETROIT

Ricardo Velasquez Arreola

From Mexico

Convicted of: Homicide — negligent manslaughter with a vehicle.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.