Skip to the wins
MN↗MINNESOTA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Minnesota.

Cracking down on fraud. Help for working families.
Safer communities across our state.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Minnesota.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Minnesotans’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected107,000
  • Wages preserved$10B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,267
See every tax benefit
02 / Fraud crackdown

Cracking down
on fraud.

The Trump Administration is using an all-of-government approach to crack down on fraud in Minnesota.

  • Medicaid payments halted~$260M
  • Medicaid providers disenrolled~60%
  • Healthcare fraud defendants charged15
See every action
03 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Minnesota safe again, with violent crime down statewide, across the Twin Cities Metro Area, and in Minneapolis.

MinnesotaViolent crime, 2025↓ 9%
Twin Cities MetroViolent crime, 2025↓ 14%
MinneapolisNonnegligent homicide, 2026 so far↓ 27%
Every city. Every category.
04 / Operation Metro Surge

Operation Metro Surge.
4,000+ arrests.

The Trump Administration is removing dangerous criminal illegal aliens from Minnesota.

4,000+criminal illegal aliens arrested in Minnesota through Operation Metro Surge
See the operation
05 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has brought new investment to Minnesota — from transplant research to medical technology.

$31MPhilips Image Guided Therapy expansion in Plymouth
Explore the investments
06 / Worst of the Worst

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Minnesota communities — from Minneapolis to Bayport.

5cases in Minneapolis, Fort Snelling, Saint Paul, and Bayport
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Minnesota.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Minnesota workers, families, and seniors.

107,000Minnesota jobs protected
$19Bin Minnesota economic activity preserved
$10Bin wages preserved for Minnesota workers
$3,267average Minnesota tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 107,000 Minnesota jobs, preserved $19 billion in Minnesota economic activity, and preserved $10 billion in wages for Minnesota workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$193M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $193 million in rural healthcare funding to Minnesota.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

One million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Minnesota’s one million seniors.

The WFTC delivered Minnesotans an average tax refund of $3,267 in 2026.

White House: MN savings

STOPPING RAMPANT FRAUD

Cracking down on fraud.
Across all of government.

The Trump Administration is using an all-of-government approach to crack down on fraud in Minnesota.

$1B+in Medicaid payments to California and Minnesota paused
~60%of Minnesota’s Medicaid providers disenrolled
~$260Min Medicaid payments to Minnesota halted
$91Min additional federal Medicaid funds deferred
July 2026

$1 billion+ paused.

The Trump Administration paused more than $1 billion in Medicaid payments to California and Minnesota due to suspected fraud and noncompliance.

White House Rapid Response
June 2026

Providers disenrolled.

The Trump Administration forced Minnesota to disenroll nearly 60% of its Medicaid providers for failure to meet compliance standards and high risk of fraud.

Dr. Oz, CMS
June 2026

A fugitive captured.

The Trump Administration captured a Minnesota fugitive in Somalia facing charges related to orchestrating the massive Feeding Our Future fraud scheme.

Fox News
June 2026

A criminal referral.

Vice President Vance referred Minnesota Gov. Tim Walz and Attorney General Keith Ellison to the Department of Justice’s Fraud Division for criminal investigation over allegations of negligence and complicity.

Vice President Vance
May 2026

500 months in prison.

The ringleader of the $250 million Feeding Our Future fraud scheme was sentenced to 500 months in prison after exploiting a federally funded nutrition program during the COVID-19 pandemic.

May 2026

15 charged.

The Department of Justice charged 15 individuals in a wide-ranging Minnesota healthcare fraud scheme — including the highest loss amount ever charged in a Medicaid case in the state and the largest autism fraud scheme ever prosecuted.

Department of Justice
May 2026

A daycare owner charged.

The Department of Justice charged a Minneapolis daycare owner featured in Nick Shirley’s viral video.

FOX 9
April 2026

$91 million deferred.

The Trump Administration deferred an additional $91 million in federal Medicaid funds from non-cooperating Minnesota.

Dr. Oz, CMS
April 2026

Childcare centers targeted.

The Department of Justice conducted targeted enforcement operations at nearly two dozen Minnesota childcare centers suspected of systemic fraud.

Fox News
April 2026

SNAP fraud warrants.

The Trump Administration served criminal warrants and administrative charges on 20 Minnesota businesses suspected of SNAP fraud.

USDA Inspector General
February 2026

Nearly $260 million halted.

The Trump Administration halted nearly $260 million in Medicaid payments to Minnesota over rampant fraud allegations and demanded full cooperation with federal investigators.

Wall Street Journal

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

President Trump is making Minnesota safe again.

Minnesota2025↓ 9% violent crime
Violent crimes↓ 9%
Homicide↓ 23%
Rape↓ 2%
Robbery↓ 28%
Aggravated assault↓ 11%
Burglary↓ 13%
Larceny↓ 10%
Motor vehicle theft↓ 22%
Arson↓ 15%

In 2025, Minnesota saw decreases in violent crimes and property crimes.

Minnesota BCA 2025 crime report
Twin Cities Metro AreaThe seven metro counties, 2025↓ 14% violent crime
Minneapolis2026 so far · data through 9/23/26↓ 27% nonnegligent homicide
Nonnegligent homicide↓ 27%
Robbery↓ 20%
Stolen property offenses↓ 6%
Gunshot wound victims↓ 20%
Minneapolis crime dashboard

OPERATION METRO SURGE

Removing dangerous
criminal illegal aliens.

The Trump Administration is removing dangerous criminal illegal aliens from Minnesota.

OPERATION METRO SURGE4,000+

Through Operation Metro Surge, more than 4,000 criminal illegal aliens were arrested in Minnesota.

  • President Trump has removed the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Minnesota. Examples include:
    • Mong Cheng — a criminal illegal alien from Laos and Oriental Boys gang member — was arrested in both Minneapolis and Fort Snelling.
    • Mariama Kanu — a criminal illegal alien from Sierra Leone — was arrested in Minneapolis.
    • Meng Vang — a criminal illegal alien from Laos — was arrested in Saint Paul.
    • Phuc Trong Nguyen — a criminal illegal alien from Vietnam — was arrested in Minneapolis.
    • Zakariya Abdi — a criminal illegal alien from Somalia — was arrested in Bayport.

Full convictions for each case are listed in the Worst of the Worst section below.

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting
on Minnesota.

President Trump has brought new investment to Minnesota.
3 company announcements.

01

United Therapeutics

Minnesota
Expansion of its under-construction pig-to-human transplant research facilityAnnounced April 2026
$8.57M
02

Rolls-Royce

Minnesota
A new Logistics Operation CenterAnnounced June 2025
$24M
03

Philips Image Guided Therapy

Plymouth
Expansion of its Plymouth facilityAnnounced April 2025
$31M

M = million.

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Minnesota.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Minnesota communities.

01 / MINNEAPOLIS & FORT SNELLING

Mong Cheng

From Laos · Oriental Boys gang member

Convicted of: Homicide, homicide — willful killing of non-family with a weapon, assault, stolen vehicle, and stolen property.

DHS record
02 / MINNEAPOLIS

Mariama Kanu

From Sierra Leone

Convicted of: Homicide and burglary.

DHS record
03 / SAINT PAUL

Meng Vang

From Laos

Convicted of: Terroristic threat (state offenses), aggravated assault of non-family with a weapon, aggravated assault with a weapon, and assault.

DHS record
04 / MINNEAPOLIS

Phuc Trong Nguyen

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Rape, sex assault, carrying a prohibited weapon, possession of a weapon, and possession of a stolen vehicle.

DHS record
05 / BAYPORT

Zakariya Abdi

From Somalia

Convicted of: Homicide and larceny.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.