Skip to the wins
MT↗MONTANA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Montana.

Historic investment. Energy and timber unleashed.
Help for working families and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Montana.

Seven big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Montanans’ pockets.

  • Jobs protectedAbout 20,000
  • Rural healthcare$233M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,304
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Historic investment.
Great Falls.

President Trump’s pro-growth economic agenda has attracted historic investment to the Treasure State.

2,000+jobs when Janicki’s Great Falls campus is complete
See the investment
03 / Energy dominance

Energy dominance.
Montana coal.

President Trump’s Energy Dominance policies have driven significant development in Montana, with three coal mine approvals in 2025.

  • Spring Creek Mine39.9M tons
  • Rosebud Mine33.75M tons
  • Bull Mountains22.8M tons
See the approvals
04 / Timber

Montana timber.
Great again.

BLM held timber sales in Montana as part of its 2025 public-lands program.

259M+board feet offered across six western states
See the timber sales
05 / Border security

A secure border.
A safer Montana.

President Trump secured the border and made Montana safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S.
16consecutive months with zero releases
See the border results
06 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

Billings reported lower crime in 2025, with homicides, property crime, and violent crime all down.

BillingsDeliberate homicides, 2025 vs. 202415 → 5
BillingsProperty crime, 2025↓ 21%
BillingsViolent crime, 2025↓ 3%
See the numbers
07 / Immigration enforcement

Degenerate criminals.
Removed.

President Trump is removing degenerate criminal illegals from Montana — from Deer Lodge to Billings and Shelby.

5cases in Deer Lodge, Billings, and Shelby
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Montana.

The Working Families Tax Cuts are affecting Montana workers, businesses, rural health care, and seniors.

~20,000Montana jobs protected
$4Bin Montana economic output preserved
$2Bin wages preserved for Montana workers
$3,304average Montana tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected about 20,000 Montana jobs, preserved $4 billion in Montana economic output, and preserved $2 billion in wages for Montana workers.

White House release
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$233M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $233 million in rural healthcare funding to Montana.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

200,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Montana’s 200,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Montanans an average tax refund of $3,304 in 2026.

White House: MT savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

Historic investment
in the Treasure State.

President Trump’s pro-growth economic agenda has attracted historic investment to the Treasure State.

$800Madvanced manufacturing campus
2M sq ftof manufacturing space
1,000+jobs within five years
2,000+jobs when the campus is complete
01

Janicki Industries

Great Falls
A 2 million-square-foot advanced manufacturing campusMore than 1,000 jobs within five years; over 2,000 when the campus is complete
$800M

M = million.

ENERGY DOMINANCE

Driving development.
Powering Montana.

President Trump’s Energy Dominance policies have driven significant development in Montana.

39.9Mtons of coal from the Spring Creek Mine expansion
33.75Mtons of coal from the Rosebud Mine expansion
300+high-paying jobs supported by the Rosebud expansion
1,500megawatts generated by the Colstrip and Rosebud power plants
March 2025

Spring Creek Mine expanded.

The Interior Department approved an expansion of the Spring Creek Mine in Big Horn County, extending the mine’s operating life by 16 years and enabling the production of about 39.9 million tons of coal.

Interior Department
August 2025

Rosebud Mine expanded.

The Interior Department approved the Rosebud Mine expansion in Rosebud and Treasure counties, enabling the recovery of about 33.75 million tons of coal and extending the mine’s operation through 2039.

The Rosebud expansion supports more than 300 high-paying jobs and supplies the Colstrip and Rosebud power plants, which together generate 1,500 megawatts of electricity.

Interior Department
June 2025

Bull Mountains plan approved.

Interior approved a Bull Mountains mining plan modification authorizing about 22.8 million tons of federal coal and 34.5 million tons of adjacent non-federal coal, and extending the mine by up to nine years.

Interior Department

PUBLIC-LANDS TIMBER

Making Montana Timber
Great Again.

BLM held timber sales in Montana as part of its 2025 public-lands program, which offered more than 259 million board feet across six western states.

BLM 2025 PROGRAM
259M+

Board feet offered.

BLM’s 2025 public-lands program offered more than 259 million board feet across six western states.

BLM National
WESTERN MONTANA DISTRICT
$656,379

Cosmo Cramer tract.

In November 2025, the Western Montana District sold the 3.5-million-board-foot Cosmo Cramer timber tract for $656,379.

BLM November 2025 sales
WESTERN MONTANA DISTRICT
$87,099

Windy Rock salvage.

The Western Montana District sold the Windy Rock Log Deck Salvage timber tract (0.233 million board feet, one public acre) to Jim McGill Logging and Trucking Inc. of Bigfork, Mont., for $87,099.

BLM Dec. 2025–Jan. 2026 sales

SECURING THE BORDER

Securing the border.
Making Montana safer.

President Trump secured the border and made Montana safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
16consecutive months without a single release into the U.S.
10,000+gang members arrested by ICE in President Trump’s second term
DEPARTURES
3M+

Millions have left.

Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.

Fox News
ZERO RELEASES
16 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.

DHS announcement
GANG ARRESTS
10,000+

Gang members arrested.

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.

DHS announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Billings reported lower crime in 2025.

Billings2025 vs. 2024Five deliberate homicides, down from 15
Deliberate homicides15 → 5
Property crime↓ 21%
Violent crime↓ 3%
KTVQ report

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing degenerate criminal illegals
from Montana.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Montana communities.

01 / DEER LODGE

Kingsley Ariegwe

From Nigeria

Convicted of: Sex assault and sex assault — sodomy of girl with strongarm.

DHS record
02 / DEER LODGE

Eifree Arrieta Marrero

From Venezuela

Convicted of: Assault.

DHS record
03 / DEER LODGE

Robert Zlahn

From Liberia

Convicted of: Aggravated assault of non-family with weapon, destroying evidence, and dangerous drugs.

DHS record
04 / BILLINGS

Nestor Sandoval Sandoval

From Mexico

Convicted of: Lewd or lascivious acts with minor, illegal re-entry, selling marijuana, and selling amphetamine.

DHS record
05 / SHELBY

Raul Pelico Puac

From Guatemala

Convicted of: Robbery.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.