Skip to the wins
NM↗NEW MEXICO
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For New
Mexico.

An investment boom. Help for working families.
A secure border and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for New Mexico.

Five big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in New Mexicans’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected29,000
  • Wages preserved$3B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,353
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked a New Mexico investment boom — from rockets and fusion energy to data centers and geothermal power.

3,250jobs from the STACK and BorderPlex data center campus in Doña Ana County
Explore the investments
03 / Border & fentanyl

A secure border.
Fentanyl seized.

President Trump is securing New Mexico’s southern border and cracking down on fentanyl — including the largest fentanyl bust in DEA history.

340individuals charged in the New Mexico National Defense Area
94%lower apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
See the border results
04 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from New Mexico communities — from Albuquerque to Chaparral.

5cases in Albuquerque, Hagerman, Chaparral, and Rio Rancho
See the five cases
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making New Mexico safe again, with major crimes down in Albuquerque and Santa Fe.

AlbuquerqueHomicides, 1H 2026↓ 19%
AlbuquerqueCommercial burglary, Aug. 2026 vs. Aug. 2025↓ 41%
Santa FeMotor vehicle theft, through Aug. 2026 vs. 2025↓ 47%
Every city. Every category.

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For New Mexico.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for New Mexico workers, families, and seniors.

29,000New Mexico jobs protected
$5Bin New Mexico economic activity preserved
$3Bin wages preserved for New Mexico workers
$3,353average New Mexico tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 29,000 New Mexico jobs, preserved $5 billion in New Mexico economic activity, and preserved $3 billion in wages for New Mexico workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$211M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered an estimated $211 million in rural healthcare funding to New Mexico.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

400,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for New Mexico’s 400,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered New Mexicans an average tax refund of $3,353 in 2026.

White House: NM savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on New Mexico.

President Trump has sparked a New Mexico investment boom.
5 company announcements.

01

Castelion

New Mexico
A 1,000-acre solid rocket manufacturing campus$100 million announced November 2025; by January 2026 the project represented more than $220 million in private investment
$220M+
02

Pacific Fusion

Mesa Del Sol
Its first Research and Manufacturing CampusCommercial fusion energy company · Announced September 2025
$1B
03

STACK & BorderPlex Digital Assets

Doña Ana County
A new data center campus3,250 jobs · Announced August 2025
Up to $165B
04

Navitas Global

Portales
A dairy waste-to-ethanol projectAnnounced July 2025
$42M
05

Meta & XGS Energy

New Mexico
A geothermal energy plant to support Meta’s New Mexico data center operationsAnnounced June 2025
$1B

B = billion. M = million.

SECURING THE SOUTHERN BORDER

Securing the border.
Cracking down on fentanyl.

President Trump is securing New Mexico’s southern border and cracking down on fentanyl.

340individuals charged, September 29 to November 14, 2025
16consecutive months with zero releases at the border, through July
94%lower apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
$46.5Ballocated to finish the border wall
April 2025

A National Defense Area.

The Trump Administration established the New Mexico National Defense Area to strengthen the authority of service members already participating in border control efforts.

Department of War
September 29 – November 14, 2025

340 individuals charged.

In this period alone, the US Attorney for the District of New Mexico charged 340 individuals with illegal entry, violation of a military security regulation, and entering military, Naval, or Coast Guard property.

May 2025

The largest fentanyl bust in DEA history.

The Trump Administration announced the largest fentanyl bust in DEA history.

Justice Department
ALBUQUERQUE SEIZURE
396 kg

What the DEA seized.

In Albuquerque, the DEA seized:

  • Fentanyl pills396 kg
  • Fentanyl powder11.5 kg
  • Cocaine1.5 kg
  • Heroin3.5 kg
  • Methamphetamine7 lbs
  • Firearms (incl. ghost guns and guns with switches)49
  • US currency$610,000
  • Two vehicles~$140,000
Justice Department
ZERO RELEASES
0

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration did not release a single illegal alien at the border for a 16th consecutive month in July.

Apprehensions at the southern border in August were 94% lower than the monthly average under Biden.

The U.S. Border Patrol released zero illegal aliens in August, compared with 10,186 released by the Border Patrol under the Biden administration along the southwest border in August 2024.

DHS announcement
BORDER WALL
$46.5B

Finishing the wall.

Thanks to the Working Families Tax Cuts, $46.5 billion has been allocated to finish the border wall.

KCRA

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from New Mexico.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in New Mexico communities.

01 / ALBUQUERQUE

Orlando Cuba-Trencilio

From Cuba

Convicted of: Homicide, kidnapping, drug trafficking, and battery.

DHS record
02 / HAGERMAN

Diego Garcia Almance

From Mexico · Paisas gang member

Convicted of: Homicide — willful killing with gun and homicide — willful killing with weapon.

DHS record
03 / CHAPARRAL

Antonio Gomez-Hernandez

From Cuba

Convicted of: Sex assault — sodomy of a girl with strongarm and selling cocaine.

DHS record
04 / RIO RANCHO

Manuel De Jesus Argueta Esquivel

From Guatemala

Convicted of: Kidnapping an adult.

DHS record
05 / ALBUQUERQUE

Ivo Leon

From Cuba

Convicted of: Cruelty toward a child, aggravated assault of a police officer with strongarm, DUI, and fraud — illegal use of credit cards.

DHS record

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Each figure shows a decrease compared with the same period a year earlier.

Albuquerque — first halfFirst half of 2026↓ 19% homicides
Homicide↓ 19%
Robbery↓ 14%
Major Cities Chiefs midyear report
Albuquerque — AugustAugust 2026 vs. August 2025↓ 41% commercial burglary
Auto theft (APD)↓ 30%
Auto theft (240)↓ 32%
Auto burglary↓ 12%
Residential burglary↓ 19%
Commercial burglary↓ 41%
Shoplifting↓ 28%
Sex crimes↓ 3%
Robbery↓ 11%
Homicide↓ 18%

Note: Albuquerque classified Homicides as All Homicides except Justified Homicide.

Albuquerque Police crime statistics
Santa FeThrough August 2026 vs. 2025↓ 47% motor vehicle theft
Homicide↓ 20%
Robbery↓ 42%
Motor vehicle theft↓ 47%
Arson↓ 17%
Sex offenses, forcible↓ 7%
Burglary/breaking and entering↓ 8%
Larceny/theft offenses↓ 11%
Assault offenses↓ 13%

Compared with the August 2025 monthly report.

Santa Fe PD August 2026 report

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.