Skip to the wins
OR↗OREGON
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For Oregon.

Help for working families. A future for Oregon’s tech and timber.
Safer streets in Portland.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Oregon.

Five big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Oregonians’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected75,000
  • Wages preserved$7B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,191
See every tax benefit
02 / Technology jobs

Securing Oregon’s
top tech employer.

President Trump stepped in to secure the future of Intel, Oregon’s largest technology employer.

$8.9BU.S. government investment in Intel common stock
~18,000Intel employees in Oregon
See the Intel agreement
03 / Timber industry

Bringing back
Oregon timber.

President Trump is bringing back Oregon’s timber industry — boosting timber sales from public lands and cutting red tape.

  • O&C lands2.5M acres
  • Oregon counties17
  • Potential harvest10x+ current
See the timber actions
04 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Oregon communities — from Portland to Hillsboro.

5cases in Portland and Hillsboro
See the five cases
05 / Public safety

Portland crime.
Falling fast.

Crime in Portland has fallen faster than in any major American city.

PortlandHomicides, 1H 2025↓ 51%
PortlandViolent crime, 2025 midyear report↓ 17%
PortlandHomicides, 2026 midyear report↓ 28%
See the numbers

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

A huge boon.
For Oregon.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts (WFTC) were a huge boon to Oregon workers and businesses.

75,000Oregon jobs protected
$14Bin Oregon economic activity preserved
$7Bin wages preserved for Oregon workers
$3,191average Oregon tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 75,000 Oregon jobs, preserved $14 billion in Oregon economic activity, and preserved $7 billion in wages for Oregon workers.

White House: manufacturing renaissance
SENIORS & REFUNDS

800,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Oregon’s 800,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Oregonians an average tax refund of $3,191 in 2026.

White House: OR savings

OREGON’S LARGEST TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYER

A historic agreement.
For Oregon’s chipmakers.

President Trump stepped in to secure the future of Oregon’s largest technology employer.

$8.9BU.S. government investment in Intel common stock
$100B+Intel expansion of the American semiconductor supply chain
~18,000Intel employees in Oregon
AUGUST 2025 · INTEL
$8.9B

A historic agreement.

Intel and the Trump Administration reached a historic agreement under which the U.S. government invested $8.9 billion in Intel common stock, supporting the company’s more than $100 billion expansion of the American semiconductor supply chain.

Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan credited President Trump’s focus on U.S. chip manufacturing for driving historic investment in an industry integral to America’s economic and national security.

Intel announcement
OREGON JOBS
~18,000

Among the largest employers.

Intel employs roughly 18,000 in Oregon, making it among the state’s largest private employers.

OPB
NATIONWIDE INVESTMENTS

A share of the boom.

Oregon is also set to receive a share of Apple’s $500 billion American investment and Roche’s $50 billion U.S. investment.

  • Apple (U.S.)$500B
  • Roche (U.S.)$50B

OREGON’S TIMBER INDUSTRY

Bringing back
Oregon’s timber industry.

President Trump is bringing back Oregon’s timber industry.

Executive Order

More American timber.

President Trump signed an Executive Order to immediately increase domestic timber production, cut red tape, boost timber sales from public lands, reduce wildfire risk, and end American reliance on imported lumber.

White House fact sheet
USDA secretarial order

A reliable supply.

USDA issued a secretarial order directing the Forest Service to increase timber output, simplify permitting, cut contracting burdens, and work directly with states and producers to deliver a reliable supply of timber.

Columbia Law climate tracker
Bureau of Land Management

The O&C lands.

The Bureau of Land Management moved to revise the Western Oregon Resource Management Plans governing 2.5 million acres across 17 Oregon counties — the O&C lands — for maximum timber production.

The revision could return those lands to 1960s harvest levels, more than ten times current harvest levels, on some of the most productive timberland in the world.

Oregon Capital Chronicle

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Oregon.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Oregon communities.

01 / PORTLAND

Bryan Galeana Rosas

From Mexico

Convicted of: Sex assault and rape.

DHS record
02 / PORTLAND

Sergey Sinyayev

From Russia

Convicted of: Sex assault, carnal abuse, failure to register as a sex offender, and public order crimes.

DHS record
03 / PORTLAND

Kerin Daniel Antonio Cruz-Gonzalez

From El Salvador

Convicted of: Sex offense against a child (fondling).

DHS record
04 / HILLSBORO

Hilario Gonzalez Martinez

From Mexico

Convicted of: Assault and hit and run.

DHS record
05 / PORTLAND

Ignacio Juarez Villa

From Mexico

Convicted of: Drug trafficking.

DHS record

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Faster than any major city.

Crime in Portland has fallen faster than in any major American city.

Portland · 2025 midyearFirst half of 2025 · Major Cities Chiefs Association midyear report↓ 51% homicides
Overall violent crime↓ 17%
Homicides↓ 51%
Homicides (count)35 → 17

Portland recorded the steepest drop in violent crime of all 68 agencies in the 2025 Major Cities Chiefs Association midyear report.

Portland homicides fell 51% in the first half of 2025, from 35 to 17 – the largest homicide decrease of any major city in the report.

Portland Mayor’s office
Portland · 2026 midyearYear over year · Major Cities Chiefs Association midyear report↓ 28% homicides
Homicides↓ 28%

The 2026 Major Cities Chiefs Association midyear report found Portland homicide had decreased another 28% year over year.

Major Cities Chiefs midyear report

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.