THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Vermont.
Higher pay. Protected jobs. A historic chip investment.
A secure border and safer communities.
including Essex Junction$42MGE Aerospace investment
in Rutland$3,241Average tax refund
for Vermonters in 2026
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Vermont.
Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are raising pay and protecting jobs across Vermont.
- Jobs protected12,000
- Rural healthcare$195M
- Avg. tax refund$3,241
A historic chip
investment.
President Trump brought a historic semiconductor investment to Essex Junction, backed by some of America’s biggest tech names.
GlobalFoundries investment in Essex Junction, Vermont and Malta, New York.
The GlobalFoundries storyAircraft engines.
Made in Rutland.
Vermont is sharing in major national manufacturing commitments, including GE Aerospace’s investment in Rutland.
A secure border.
A safer Vermont.
President Trump secured the border and made Vermont safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.
Safer communities.
Real results.
Violent crime and overdose deaths are falling in Vermont.
Criminal illegals.
Removed.
President Trump is removing degenerate criminal illegals from Vermont communities — from Newport to Bennington.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Raising pay.
Protecting Vermont jobs.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are raising pay and protecting jobs across Vermont.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 12,000 Vermont jobs, preserved $2 billion in Vermont economic activity, and preserved $1 billion in wages for Vermont workers.
White House: manufacturing renaissanceCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $195 million in rural healthcare funding to Vermont.
CMS rural health awards100,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.
The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Vermont’s 100,000 seniors.
The WFTC delivered Vermonters an average tax refund of $3,241 in 2026.
White House: VT savingsSEMICONDUCTORS · ESSEX JUNCTION
A historic investment.
In Essex Junction.
President Trump brought a historic semiconductor investment to Essex Junction.
GlobalFoundries announced a $16 billion investment to expand chip manufacturing and advanced packaging at its plants in Essex Junction, Vermont and Malta, New York — explicitly working with the Trump Administration to reshore supply chain.
“A direct result” of President Trump’s leadership.
GlobalFoundries Executive Chairman Thomas Caufield credited President Trump directly, calling the move a direct result of President Trump’s leadership and vision to reestablish secure domestic supply chains for critical technologies.
Vermont Daily ChronicleOnshoring supply chains.
Apple, SpaceX, General Motors, AMD, Qualcomm, and NXP are backing the investment as customers seeking to onshore their own supply chains.
Compound SemiconductorNATIONAL MANUFACTURING COMMITMENTS
Sharing in
America’s manufacturing comeback.
Vermont is sharing in major national manufacturing commitments.
GE Aerospace is investing $42 million in its Rutland aircraft engine manufacturing site.
SECURING THE BORDER
Securing the border.
Making Vermont safer.
President Trump secured the border and made Vermont safer.
Millions have left.
Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.
Fox NewsNot a single release.
The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.
Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in August from the monthly average under Biden.
Fox NewsA year less than a Biden month.
Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.
- President Trump’s first year90,084
- Biden average single month155,485
Gang members off the streets.
ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.
DHS announcementPUBLIC SAFETY
Crime and overdoses are down.
Here are the numbers.
Violent crime and overdose deaths are falling in Vermont.
Lowest since 2021.
Burlington recorded fewer than 260 violent crimes in 2025, the lowest total since 2021.
WCAXOverdose deaths: lowest since 2019.
Across Vermont, overdose deaths fell to their lowest number since 2019.
Vermont PublicIMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing degenerate criminal illegals
from Vermont.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Vermont communities.
Benjamin Schooner
From Canada
Convicted of: Drug trafficking, burglary, aggravated assault — police officer (strongarm), robbery, and assault.
DHS recordHieu Tran
From Vietnam
Convicted of: Burglary, driving under the influence (liquor), cocaine — sell, and drug trafficking.
DHS recordHussien Hussien
From Somalia
Convicted of: Fraud — false statement and fraud — impersonating.
DHS recordYubert Lopez-Lopez
From Honduras
Convicted of: Weapon trafficking and illegal re-entry.
DHS recordDaudah Mayanja
From Uganda
Convicted of: Sex assault.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.