Skip to the wins
VT↗VERMONT
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Vermont.

Higher pay. Protected jobs. A historic chip investment.
A secure border and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Vermont.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are raising pay and protecting jobs across Vermont.

  • Jobs protected12,000
  • Rural healthcare$195M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,241
See every tax benefit
02 / Semiconductors
$16B

A historic chip
investment.

President Trump brought a historic semiconductor investment to Essex Junction, backed by some of America’s biggest tech names.

GlobalFoundries investment in Essex Junction, Vermont and Malta, New York.

The GlobalFoundries story
03 / Manufacturing

Aircraft engines.
Made in Rutland.

Vermont is sharing in major national manufacturing commitments, including GE Aerospace’s investment in Rutland.

$42MGE Aerospace investment in its Rutland aircraft engine manufacturing site
See the investment
04 / Border security

A secure border.
A safer Vermont.

President Trump secured the border and made Vermont safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
94%fewer southwest border apprehensions in August than the monthly average under Biden
See the border results
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

Violent crime and overdose deaths are falling in Vermont.

BurlingtonViolent crimes, 2025< 260
VermontOverdose deathsLowest since 2019
See the numbers
06 / Immigration enforcement

Criminal illegals.
Removed.

President Trump is removing degenerate criminal illegals from Vermont communities — from Newport to Bennington.

5cases in Newport, Winooski, South Burlington, Swanton, and Bennington
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Raising pay.
Protecting Vermont jobs.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are raising pay and protecting jobs across Vermont.

12,000Vermont jobs protected
$2Bin Vermont economic activity preserved
$1Bin wages preserved for Vermont workers
$3,241average Vermont tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 12,000 Vermont jobs, preserved $2 billion in Vermont economic activity, and preserved $1 billion in wages for Vermont workers.

White House: manufacturing renaissance
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$195M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $195 million in rural healthcare funding to Vermont.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

100,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Vermont’s 100,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Vermonters an average tax refund of $3,241 in 2026.

White House: VT savings

SEMICONDUCTORS · ESSEX JUNCTION

A historic investment.
In Essex Junction.

President Trump brought a historic semiconductor investment to Essex Junction.

GLOBALFOUNDRIES$16B

GlobalFoundries announced a $16 billion investment to expand chip manufacturing and advanced packaging at its plants in Essex Junction, Vermont and Malta, New York — explicitly working with the Trump Administration to reshore supply chain.

CREDIT WHERE IT’S DUE

“A direct result” of President Trump’s leadership.

GlobalFoundries Executive Chairman Thomas Caufield credited President Trump directly, calling the move a direct result of President Trump’s leadership and vision to reestablish secure domestic supply chains for critical technologies.

Vermont Daily Chronicle
BACKED BY CUSTOMERS

Onshoring supply chains.

Apple, SpaceX, General Motors, AMD, Qualcomm, and NXP are backing the investment as customers seeking to onshore their own supply chains.

Compound Semiconductor

NATIONAL MANUFACTURING COMMITMENTS

Sharing in
America’s manufacturing comeback.

Vermont is sharing in major national manufacturing commitments.

GE AEROSPACE · RUTLAND$42M

GE Aerospace is investing $42 million in its Rutland aircraft engine manufacturing site.

SECURING THE BORDER

Securing the border.
Making Vermont safer.

President Trump secured the border and made Vermont safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
16consecutive months without a single release
94%drop in southwest border apprehensions in August vs. the monthly average under Biden
10,000+gang members arrested by ICE during President Trump’s second term
DEPARTURES
3M+

Millions have left.

Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.

Fox News
ZERO RELEASES
16 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.

Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in August from the monthly average under Biden.

Fox News
APPREHENSIONS
90,084

A year less than a Biden month.

Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.

  • President Trump’s first year90,084
  • Biden average single month155,485
DHS record
GANG ARRESTS
10,000+

Gang members off the streets.

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.

DHS announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY

Crime and overdoses are down.
Here are the numbers.

Violent crime and overdose deaths are falling in Vermont.

BURLINGTON
< 260

Lowest since 2021.

Burlington recorded fewer than 260 violent crimes in 2025, the lowest total since 2021.

WCAX
ACROSS VERMONT

Overdose deaths: lowest since 2019.

Across Vermont, overdose deaths fell to their lowest number since 2019.

Vermont Public

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing degenerate criminal illegals
from Vermont.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Vermont communities.

01 / NEWPORT

Benjamin Schooner

From Canada

Convicted of: Drug trafficking, burglary, aggravated assault — police officer (strongarm), robbery, and assault.

DHS record
02 / WINOOSKI

Hieu Tran

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Burglary, driving under the influence (liquor), cocaine — sell, and drug trafficking.

DHS record
03 / SOUTH BURLINGTON

Hussien Hussien

From Somalia

Convicted of: Fraud — false statement and fraud — impersonating.

DHS record
04 / SWANTON

Yubert Lopez-Lopez

From Honduras

Convicted of: Weapon trafficking and illegal re-entry.

DHS record
05 / BENNINGTON

Daudah Mayanja

From Uganda

Convicted of: Sex assault.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.