Skip to the wins
VA↗VIRGINIA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Virginia.

Chips, shipyards, and new factories. Help for working families.
Safer communities across the commonwealth.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Virginia.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in Virginians’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected149,000
  • Wages preserved$14B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,521
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Rebuilding what
Virginia makes.

President Trump is rebuilding Virginia’s manufacturing and technology base — from memory chips in Manassas to rocket motors in Orange County.

~$200BMicron U.S. investment, including its Manassas memory plant
Explore the investments
03 / Shipbuilding
$76.6B

Building America’s
submarines.

Virginia’s shipyards were awarded the largest submarine construction contracts in a generation.

In contracts to build 14 new submarines.

See the contracts
04 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

Crime in Virginia has fallen sharply as President Trump’s immigration crackdown and tough-on-crime policies Make America Safe Again.

VirginiaMurders, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 13.9%
RichmondMurders, Q1 2026 vs. Q1 202515 → 7
NorfolkHomicides, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 30%
Every city. Every category.
05 / Gang crackdown

Cracking down on
MS-13.

President Trump has cracked down on illegal aliens in Virginia after the commonwealth was flooded with alien criminals under Biden.

10,000+gang members arrested by ICE during President Trump’s second term
See the crackdown
06 / Worst of the Worst

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Virginia communities — from Norfolk to Pennington Gap.

5cases in Norfolk, Troy, North Chesterfield, Pennington Gap, and Arlington
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For Virginia.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for Virginia workers, families, and seniors.

149,000Virginia jobs protected
$27Bin Virginia economic activity preserved
$14Bin wages preserved for Virginia workers
$3,521average Virginia tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 149,000 Virginia jobs, preserved $27 billion in Virginia economic activity, and preserved $14 billion in wages for Virginia workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$189M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $189 million in rural healthcare funding to Virginia.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

1.5 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Virginia’s 1.5 million seniors.

The WFTC delivered Virginians an average tax refund of $3,521 in 2026.

White House: VA savings

MANUFACTURING & TECHNOLOGY

They’re betting big
on Virginia.

President Trump is rebuilding Virginia’s manufacturing and technology base.
13 companies. 15 announcements.

01

Micron

Manassas
A U.S. investment announced with the Trump Administration that includes expanding and modernizing its Manassas memory plantOnshoring critical technology jobs from Taiwan · In May 2026, Micron marked the start of advanced DRAM manufacturing in Manassas — expected to quadruple DDR4 wafer supply from the Virginia site
~$200B
02

Micron

Manassas
A finalized CHIPS Act award to bring its 1-alpha DRAM node to ManassasChips used in automotive, aerospace, defense, industrial, and medical products
$275M
03

Micron

Manassas
Investment in the Manassas fabA site that already supports more than 3,100 manufacturing and community jobs
$2B+
04

Google

Chesterfield, Loudoun & Prince William Counties
Investment in Virginia through the end of 2026A new data center in Chesterfield County and expansions in Loudoun and Prince William Counties
$9B
05

AstraZeneca

Albemarle County
A manufacturing center at Rivanna Futures600 direct jobs and about 3,000 construction jobs
$4.5B
06

L3Harris

Orange County
Expansion of its solid rocket motor production facilityMore than doubling its manufacturing space · More than 350 jobs over five years
$1.27B
07

LS Cable & System

Chesapeake
A copper and rare earth magnet manufacturing campusThe largest single capital investment in the history of the Hampton Roads region · More than 430 jobs
$689M
08

Avio USA

Hurt
An 860,000-square-foot solid rocket motor factoryMore than 1,000 jobs
~$500M
09

Hitachi Energy

South Boston
A large power transformer facility, in accordance with the White House AI Action PlanThe largest of its kind in the United States · More than 825 jobs
$457M
10

LEGO Group

Prince George County
A 2 million-square-foot regional distribution centerMore than 300 jobs
$366M
11

Clasen Quality Chocolate

Frederick County
A new chocolate production facility250 jobs
$230M
12

ABB

Richmond
Doubling the footprint of its electrification products facilityAbout 100 production and engineering jobs
$30M
13

MSolar Manufacturing

Mount Jackson
A vertically integrated solar panel factory150 jobs
$23.8M
14

Anheuser-Busch

Williamsburg
Investment in WilliamsburgPart of a $300 million nationwide investment
$4.2M
15

ViDARR Inc.

Virginia Beach
A defense optics manufacturing facility40 jobs
$2.69M

B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years. Micron’s roughly $200 billion figure is a U.S.-wide investment that includes the Manassas plant.

VIRGINIA’S SHIPYARDS

The largest submarine contracts
in a generation.

Virginia’s shipyards were awarded the largest submarine construction contracts in a generation.

$76.6Bin Navy contracts awarded in July 2026
14new submarines — nine Virginia-class and five Columbia-class
$5Bfor shipyard infrastructure and productivity work
45,000people employed by Virginia-headquartered HII
JULY 2026 · NAVY CONTRACTS
$76.6B

14 new submarines.

The Navy awarded about $76.6 billion in contracts to HII’s Newport News Shipbuilding and General Dynamics Electric Boat to build 14 new submarines — nine Virginia-class attack boats and five Columbia-class ballistic missile boats.

  • Virginia-class attack boats9
  • Columbia-class ballistic missile boats5
HII announcement
SHIPYARD INFRASTRUCTURE
$5B

Investing in the yards.

The package includes about $5 billion for shipyard infrastructure and productivity work at Newport News and Electric Boat.

Stars and Stripes
NEWPORT NEWS

The delivery yard.

Newport News will serve as the delivery yard for six of the new Virginia-class submarines and will build six module sections for every Columbia-class submarine.

HII announcement
HII
45,000

America’s largest shipbuilder.

HII is headquartered in Virginia and employs 45,000 people, making it America’s largest shipbuilder.

HII announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

Crime in Virginia has fallen sharply as President Trump’s immigration crackdown and tough-on-crime policies Make America Safe Again.

Virginia — violent crime2025↓ 5.9% violent crime
Violent crime↓ 5.9%

Violent crime across Virginia is now at a five-year low, according to Virginia State Police.

WRIC: Virginia State Police report
Virginia — murders2025 vs. 2024↓ 13.9% murders
Murders↓ 13.9%
Murders, 2024 → 2025439 → 378

61 fewer lives lost than in 2024.

WRIC: crime data
RichmondFirst quarter of 2026 vs. first quarter of 20257 murders, down from 15
Murders15 → 7

Half the city’s 10-year first-quarter average.

The Richmonder
Norfolk2025 vs. 2024Lowest homicide total in 40 years
Homicides↓ 30%
Total violent crime↓ 11%
WHRO

IMMIGRATION CRACKDOWN

Cracking down
on alien criminals.

President Trump has cracked down on illegal aliens in Virginia after the commonwealth was flooded with alien criminals under Biden.

GANG ARRESTS10,000+

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term, including MS-13 members picked up in Virginia in October 2025, February 2026, and May 2026 — one of whom confessed to five murders in El Salvador.

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Virginia.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Virginia communities.

01 / NORFOLK

Shayan Kahhal

From Iran

Convicted of: Sex assault — sodomy — woman (strongarm), rape (strongarm), sex assault — sodomy — boy (strongarm), and sex assault — sodomy — girl (strongarm).

DHS record
02 / TROY

Emma Soriano

From Honduras

Convicted of: Carrying a concealed weapon, aggravated assault — non-family (weapon), and cocaine — possession.

DHS record
03 / NORTH CHESTERFIELD

Ever Ferrufino Ventura

From El Salvador — MS-13 gang member

Convicted of: Homicide.

DHS record
04 / PENNINGTON GAP

Deny Gayoso Santana

From Cuba

Convicted of: Larceny, fraud — impersonating, robbery, cocaine — possession, robbery — street (weapon), drug trafficking, fraud — illegal use of credit cards, and fraud.

DHS record
05 / ARLINGTON

Carlos Gonzalez Aguero

Convicted of: Burglary, larceny, damage property, and burglary — forced entry — residence. A Latin Kings gang member.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.