THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Washington.
A nuclear comeback in the Tri-Cities. Help for working families.
A secure border and safer communities.
planned for Richland36%Drop in Seattle
homicides in 2025$3,810Average tax refund
for Washingtonians in 2026
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Washington.
Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Washington workers and businesses.
- Jobs protected131,000
- Wages preserved$13B
- Avg. tax refund$3,810
America’s nuclear
comeback.
President Trump is rebuilding America’s nuclear industry in the Tri-Cities — from fuel manufacturing to small modular reactors near Richland.
Big names.
New opportunities.
Companies are investing in Washington — from a new radar manufacturing facility to a share of Apple’s investment in America.
A secure border.
A safer Washington.
President Trump secured the border and made Washington safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.
Safer communities.
Real results.
President Trump is making Washington safe again, with crime down statewide and in Seattle.
The worst of the worst.
Removed.
President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegals from Washington communities — from Richland to Clallam Bay.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Delivering for workers
and businesses.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Washington workers and businesses.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 131,000 Washington jobs, preserved $25 billion in Washington economic activity, and preserved $13 billion in wages for Washington workers.
White House: manufacturing renaissanceCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $181 million in rural healthcare funding to Washington.
CMS rural health awards1.2 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.
The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security to about 1.2 million Washington seniors.
The WFTC delivered Washingtonians an average tax refund of $3,810 in 2026.
White House: WA savingsNUCLEAR ENERGY · THE TRI-CITIES
Rebuilding America’s nuclear industry.
In the Tri-Cities.
President Trump is rebuilding America’s nuclear industry in the Tri-Cities.
A new mission at Hanford.
The Energy Department leased the Fuels and Materials Examination Facility at Hanford to nuclear fuel company General Matter, which plans to build a $3 billion nuclear supply chain campus in Richland, creating 1,000 jobs and supporting 3,000 more.
Tri-Cities Area Journal of BusinessExpanding a fuel plant.
The Energy Department announced a $94 million package to speed the deployment of advanced small modular reactors, sending $8.8 million to Framatome in Richland to expand its nuclear fuel plant.
About 5% of all American electricity comes from fuel manufactured at this site.
Lynnwood TimesFour reactors near Richland.
Amazon, X-energy, and Energy Northwest are developing four small modular reactors near Richland, with Amazon committing $334 million to the project’s first phase.
GeekWireBUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT
They’re betting big
on Washington.
Companies are investing in Washington.
2 company announcements.
B = billion. M = million. Apple’s $600 billion is a nationwide investment in America; Washington will receive a share. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.
SECURING THE BORDER
Securing the border.
Making Washington safer.
President Trump secured the border and made Washington safer.
Millions have left.
Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.
Fox NewsNot a single release.
The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 15 consecutive months.
DHS announcementA year less than a Biden month.
Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.
Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in July from the monthly average under Biden (CBP).
- President Trump’s first year90,084
- Biden average single month155,485
Gang members off the streets.
ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.
DHS announcementPUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN
Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.
President Trump is making Washington safe again.
Washington2025↓ 14% violent crimes
Seattle — 20252025↓ 18% overall crime
Homicides fell to the lowest level since President Trump’s first term.
SPD 2025 year in reviewSeattle — first half of 2026First half of 2026Zero homicides in June 2026
Seattle recorded no homicides in June 2026, the first time in more than 50 years for the month of June.
KING 5IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Washington.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Washington communities.
Carlos Merlos Ortiz
From El Salvador — Inland Empire 13 gang member
Convicted of: Rape — disabled, illegal re-entry, fraud — impersonating, and rape.
DHS recordDaniel Palos-Espinoza
From Mexico
Convicted of: Public order crimes, sex assault — sodomy — girl (strongarm), cocaine — possession, and illegal re-entry.
DHS recordJuan Silva Rodriguez
From Mexico
Convicted of: Burglary, disorderly conduct, stolen vehicle, and robbery.
DHS recordViater Twiringiyimana
From Rwanda
Convicted of: Molestation of a minor and sex offense against a child (fondling).
DHS recordLuis Angel Hernandez
From Guatemala — Sureños gang member
Convicted of: Arson.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.