Skip to the wins
WA↗WASHINGTON
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Washington.

A nuclear comeback in the Tri-Cities. Help for working families.
A secure border and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Washington.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Washington workers and businesses.

  • Jobs protected131,000
  • Wages preserved$13B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,810
See every tax benefit
02 / Nuclear energy

America’s nuclear
comeback.

President Trump is rebuilding America’s nuclear industry in the Tri-Cities — from fuel manufacturing to small modular reactors near Richland.

$3BGeneral Matter nuclear supply chain campus in Richland
$334MAmazon commitment to the first phase of four small modular reactors
See the nuclear wins
03 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

Companies are investing in Washington — from a new radar manufacturing facility to a share of Apple’s investment in America.

200+people employed at Echodyne’s new manufacturing facility
Explore the investments
04 / Border security

A secure border.
A safer Washington.

President Trump secured the border and made Washington safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
94%fewer southwest border apprehensions in July than the monthly average under Biden
See the border results
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Washington safe again, with crime down statewide and in Seattle.

WashingtonViolent crimes, 2025↓ 14%
SeattleOverall crime, 2025↓ 18%
SeattleHomicides, 2025↓ 36%
Every city. Every category.
06 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegals from Washington communities — from Richland to Clallam Bay.

5cases in Richland, Aberdeen, Selah, Airway Heights, and Clallam Bay
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Delivering for workers
and businesses.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Washington workers and businesses.

131,000Washington jobs protected
$25Bin Washington economic activity preserved
$13Bin wages preserved for Washington workers
$3,810average Washington tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 131,000 Washington jobs, preserved $25 billion in Washington economic activity, and preserved $13 billion in wages for Washington workers.

White House: manufacturing renaissance
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$181M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $181 million in rural healthcare funding to Washington.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

1.2 million seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security to about 1.2 million Washington seniors.

The WFTC delivered Washingtonians an average tax refund of $3,810 in 2026.

White House: WA savings

NUCLEAR ENERGY · THE TRI-CITIES

Rebuilding America’s nuclear industry.
In the Tri-Cities.

President Trump is rebuilding America’s nuclear industry in the Tri-Cities.

$3BGeneral Matter nuclear supply chain campus planned in Richland
1,000jobs created, supporting 3,000 more
~5%of all American electricity comes from fuel made at Framatome’s Richland site
4small modular reactors being developed near Richland
FEBRUARY · HANFORD
$3B

A new mission at Hanford.

The Energy Department leased the Fuels and Materials Examination Facility at Hanford to nuclear fuel company General Matter, which plans to build a $3 billion nuclear supply chain campus in Richland, creating 1,000 jobs and supporting 3,000 more.

Tri-Cities Area Journal of Business
MAY · FRAMATOME
$8.8M

Expanding a fuel plant.

The Energy Department announced a $94 million package to speed the deployment of advanced small modular reactors, sending $8.8 million to Framatome in Richland to expand its nuclear fuel plant.

About 5% of all American electricity comes from fuel manufactured at this site.

Lynnwood Times
SMALL MODULAR REACTORS
$334M

Four reactors near Richland.

Amazon, X-energy, and Energy Northwest are developing four small modular reactors near Richland, with Amazon committing $334 million to the project’s first phase.

GeekWire

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on Washington.

Companies are investing in Washington.
2 company announcements.

01

Echodyne

Washington
A new radar manufacturing facilityEmploying more than 200 people
$40M
02

Apple

Washington
Washington will receive a share of Apple’s investment in America
$600B

B = billion. M = million. Apple’s $600 billion is a nationwide investment in America; Washington will receive a share. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.

SECURING THE BORDER

Securing the border.
Making Washington safer.

President Trump secured the border and made Washington safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
15consecutive months without a single release
94%drop in southwest border apprehensions in July vs. the monthly average under Biden
10,000+gang members arrested by ICE during President Trump’s second term
DEPARTURES
3M+

Millions have left.

Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.

Fox News
ZERO RELEASES
15 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 15 consecutive months.

DHS announcement
APPREHENSIONS
90,084

A year less than a Biden month.

Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.

Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in July from the monthly average under Biden (CBP).

  • President Trump’s first year90,084
  • Biden average single month155,485
DHS record
GANG ARRESTS
10,000+

Gang members off the streets.

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.

DHS announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

President Trump is making Washington safe again.

Washington2025↓ 14% violent crimes
Crimes against persons↓ 7%
Crimes against property↓ 21%
Violent crimes↓ 14%
Murder↓ nearly 22%
WASPC Crime in Washington 2025
Seattle — 20252025↓ 18% overall crime
Overall crime↓ 18%
Homicides↓ 36%
Homicides, 2024 → 202558 → 37

Homicides fell to the lowest level since President Trump’s first term.

SPD 2025 year in review
Seattle — first half of 2026First half of 2026Zero homicides in June 2026
Shootings↓ 20%+
Homicides↓ 30%+

Seattle recorded no homicides in June 2026, the first time in more than 50 years for the month of June.

KING 5

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Washington.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Washington communities.

01 / RICHLAND

Carlos Merlos Ortiz

From El Salvador — Inland Empire 13 gang member

Convicted of: Rape — disabled, illegal re-entry, fraud — impersonating, and rape.

DHS record
02 / ABERDEEN

Daniel Palos-Espinoza

From Mexico

Convicted of: Public order crimes, sex assault — sodomy — girl (strongarm), cocaine — possession, and illegal re-entry.

DHS record
03 / SELAH

Juan Silva Rodriguez

From Mexico

Convicted of: Burglary, disorderly conduct, stolen vehicle, and robbery.

DHS record
04 / AIRWAY HEIGHTS

Viater Twiringiyimana

From Rwanda

Convicted of: Molestation of a minor and sex offense against a child (fondling).

DHS record
05 / CLALLAM BAY

Luis Angel Hernandez

From Guatemala — Sureños gang member

Convicted of: Arson.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.