Skip to the wins
WV↗WEST VIRGINIA
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For West
Virginia.

AI, energy, and coal investment. Help for working families.
Safer communities and drug traffickers taken down.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for West Virginia.

Six big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts protected jobs, preserved wages, and put more money back in West Virginians’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected23,000
  • Rural healthcare$199M
  • Avg. tax refund$3,262
See every tax benefit
02 / Jobs & investment

Big names.
New opportunities.

President Trump has sparked a West Virginia investment boom — from AI data centers to natural gas, defense, and hybrid manufacturing.

1,125jobs from Penzance’s data center campus in Berkeley County
Explore the investments
03 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making West Virginia safe again, with violent and property crime down in 2025.

West VirginiaViolent crime, 2025↓ nearly 6%
West VirginiaProperty crime, 2025↓ 13.5%
West VirginiaViolent crime rate vs. national average31% below
See the numbers
04 / Coal & energy

Revitalizing
West Virginia coal.

President Trump is revitalizing West Virginia’s coal industry with a massive energy investment.

  • Total energy investment$700M
  • Mitchell Plant$158.6M
  • Mt. Storm complex$18.5M
See the investment
05 / Drug trafficking

Taking down
drug traffickers.

President Trump is combatting drug trafficking in West Virginia, dismantling operations and taking fentanyl off the streets.

100+ kgof fentanyl taken off the streets
183 yearscombined prison time from one operation
See the takedowns
06 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from West Virginia communities — from Beaver to Glenville.

5cases in Beaver, Saint Marys, Bruceton Mills, Welch, and Glenville
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Significant upside.
For West Virginia.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts have delivered for West Virginia workers, families, and seniors.

23,000West Virginia jobs protected
$4Bin West Virginia economic activity preserved
$2Bin wages preserved for West Virginia workers
$3,262average West Virginia tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 23,000 West Virginia jobs, preserved $4 billion in West Virginia economic activity, and preserved $2 billion in wages for West Virginia workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$199M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $199 million in rural healthcare funding to West Virginia.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

400,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for West Virginia’s 400,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered West Virginians an average tax refund of $3,262 in 2026.

White House: WV savings

BUILT FOR WHAT’S NEXT

They’re betting big
on West Virginia.

President Trump has sparked a West Virginia investment boom.
7 company announcements.

01

Nscale & Anthropic

West Virginia
An agreement for artificial intelligence computing capacity at Nscale’s West Virginia data center campusAnnounced August 2026
$45B
02

Helsing

Berkeley County
An initial investment to establish advanced defense manufacturing operationsAt least 60 jobs · Announced July 2026
$50M
03

Sandvik & Alpha Metallurgical Resources

West Virginia
Establishing a manufacturing presence in West VirginiaAt least 120 jobs · Announced May 2026
$25M
04

Hope Gas

Mason County
A private natural gas pipelineMore than 600 jobs · Announced March 2026
$250M
05

Penzance

Berkeley County
A data center campus1,125 jobs · Announced February 2026
$4B
06

Calpine

Moundsville
A natural gas power plantAnnounced January 2026
$1B+
07

Toyota

West Virginia
Assembling the next generation of hybrid transaxles at its West Virginia plantAnnounced April 2025
$88M

B = billion. M = million. Figures reflect announced investments; planned spending and hiring may span multiple years.

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

President Trump is making West Virginia safe again.

West Virginia2025↓ 13.5% property crime
Violent crime↓ nearly 6%
Property crime↓ 13.5%
Violent crime rate vs. national average31% below
Offenses, 20254,070

In 2025, West Virginia’s 4,070 offenses put its violent crime rate 31% below the national average.

Governor’s office

WEST VIRGINIA COAL

Revitalizing
West Virginia’s coal industry.

In June 2026, President Trump announced a massive $700 million energy investment.

JUNE 2026 · ENERGY INVESTMENT$700M

A massive energy investment for West Virginia, including:

$158.6Mto modernize West Virginia’s Mitchell Plant in Marshall County
$18.5Mfor the Mt. Storm energy complex in Grant County

COMBATTING DRUG TRAFFICKING

Taking down traffickers.
Across West Virginia.

President Trump is combatting drug trafficking in West Virginia.

EASTERN PANHANDLE
100+ kg

Fentanyl off the streets.

The Trump Administration dismantled a drug trafficking operation, taking over 100 kilograms of fentanyl off the streets.

U.S. Attorney, N.D. W.Va.
DETROIT TO WEST VIRGINIA

A two-year ring, dismantled.

The Trump Administration took down a drug trafficking ring operating between Detroit and West Virginia that had been operating for more than two years. The investigation resulted in seizures of:

  • Methamphetamine8+ pounds
  • Fentanyl & fentanyl mixturesNearly 2 pounds
  • Cocaine & cocaine baseOver ½ pound
  • CashNearly $22,000
  • Firearms, with ammunitionTen
U.S. Attorney, N.D. W.Va.
INTERSTATE OPERATION
183 years

Twenty convictions.

Another operation in West Virginia took down a drug trafficking ring, netting twenty convictions resulting in a combined 183 years in prison.

Drug amounts for two of the men convicted totaled more than 43 grams of fentanyl, 126 grams of methamphetamine, and more than four grams of cocaine.

U.S. Attorney, N.D. W.Va.

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from West Virginia.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in West Virginia communities.

01 / BEAVER

Hector Madrid-Molina

Convicted of: Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO). An MS-13 gang member.

DHS record
02 / SAINT MARYS

Blendrick Miller

From the Bahamas

Convicted of: Aggravated assault — family (strongarm) and aggravated assault — non-family (strongarm).

DHS record
03 / BRUCETON MILLS

Valerio Alexander

From Panama

Convicted of: Sexual exploitation of a minor — sex performance.

DHS record
04 / WELCH

Jonathan Sanchez-Torres

From Mexico

Convicted of: Weapon offense and explosives — transporting.

DHS record
05 / GLENVILLE

Oscar Sanchez Mondragon

From Mexico

Convicted of: Voluntary manslaughter, homicide — negligent manslaughter (weapon), evidence — destroying, and illegal re-entry.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.