THE WINS.2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States
+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.
Big wins.
For
Wyoming.
Coal, nuclear, and trona unleashed. Help for working families.
A stronger deterrent and safer communities.
at Kemmerer$632MRequested for Sentinel
construction at F.E. Warren88%Drop in overdose deaths
in Cheyenne in 2025
THE BIG PICTURE
What it means
for Wyoming.
Eight big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.
Keep more of
what you earn.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Wyoming workers and businesses — including the third highest average refund nationwide.
- Jobs protected11,000
- Rural healthcare$205M
- Avg. tax refund$4,282
The Powder River Basin.
Reopened.
President Trump reopened the Powder River Basin — which produces nearly half of all American coal — to coal mining.
- Share of American coalNearly half
- Coal infrastructure$700M
America’s first
advanced nuclear plant.
Wyoming is home to the first advanced nuclear plant ever approved for construction in America — TerraPower’s Natrium plant at Kemmerer.
TerraPower’s Natrium Reactor plant at Kemmerer.
See the milestonesRebuilding the
nuclear deterrent.
President Trump is rebuilding the nuclear deterrent at F.E. Warren Air Force Base — with the largest Sentinel request of any missile base.
Clearing the way
for trona.
The Interior Department cleared the way for a major Wyoming trona project — the Dry Creek Trona Mine in Sweetwater County.
- Soda ash per yearUp to 6M metric tons
- Construction jobsUp to 2,000
- Permanent positionsAbout 300
A secure border.
A safer Wyoming.
President Trump secured the border and made Wyoming safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.
Safer communities.
Real results.
Crime and overdose deaths are falling in Cheyenne.
The worst of the worst.
Removed.
President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Wyoming communities — from Torrington to Gillette.
WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS
Delivering for workers
and businesses.
President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Wyoming workers and businesses.
Protecting paychecks.
The WFTC protected 11,000 Wyoming jobs, preserved $2 billion in Wyoming economic activity, and preserved $1 billion in wages for Wyoming workers.
White House: manufacturing renaissanceCare closer to home.
The WFTC delivered $205 million in rural healthcare funding to Wyoming.
CMS rural health awards100,000 seniors.
No tax on Social Security.
The WFTC delivered No Tax on Social Security to about 100,000 Wyoming seniors.
White House: WY savingsThe WFTC delivered Wyomingites an average tax refund of $4,282 in 2026 — the third highest average refund nationwide.
THE POWDER RIVER BASIN
Reopened to coal mining.
For good.
President Trump reopened the Powder River Basin to coal mining.
A Biden-era halt, overturned.
President Trump signed a resolution in December overturning a Biden-era halt on new federal coal leasing in the Powder River Basin.
Located in northeastern Wyoming, the basin produces nearly half of all American coal.
Under the Congressional Review Act, no future administration can reinstate a substantially similar no-leasing policy.
K2 RadioLower royalties. Faster approvals.
The Department of Interior cut the federal coal royalty rate and streamlined approvals for coal projects.
The Well NewsKeeping coal plants running.
President Trump announced a $700 million investment to expand coal infrastructure and keep coal plants running in the U.S.
KOTA TVADVANCED NUCLEAR · KEMMERER
A first for America.
Built in Wyoming.
Wyoming is home to the first advanced nuclear plant ever approved for construction in America.
Meeting demand for nuclear.
The Trump Administration ordered the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to streamline its permitting and certification timelines to meet demand for new nuclear energy.
Cap City NewsA construction permit for Natrium.
The Nuclear Regulatory Commission voted to issue a construction permit for TerraPower’s $4 billion Natrium Reactor plant at Kemmerer — the first commercial-scale advanced nuclear plant to ever receive such a permit.
TerraPowerFaster, and first.
It is also the first commercial reactor permit granted in nearly a decade, and the first for a non-light-water design in more than 40 years.
Thanks to Administration efforts, NRC trimmed seven months from the environmental review and safety evaluation for Kemmerer, and the NRC finished its review five months ahead of the original timeline.
American Nuclear SocietyF.E. WARREN AIR FORCE BASE
Rebuilding the nuclear deterrent.
At F.E. Warren.
President Trump is rebuilding the nuclear deterrent at F.E. Warren Air Force Base.
The largest of any missile base.
The FY27 budget requests $632 million for Sentinel construction at F.E. Warren — the largest amount of any missile base in the country.
19FortyFiveInitial operating capability.
The Air Force expects F.E. Warren to reach initial operating capability for Sentinel in the early 2030s.
WyoFileDRY CREEK TRONA MINE · SWEETWATER COUNTY
A major trona project.
Cleared for Wyoming.
The Bureau of Land Management issued right-of-way grant offers to Pacific Soda for the Dry Creek Trona Mine Project in Sweetwater County.
Right-of-way grant offers issued.
The project will produce up to 6 million metric tons of soda ash each year from an estimated 117 million tons of trona.
United Steelworkers localThousands of jobs.
The project supports up to 2,000 construction jobs and about 300 permanent positions.
United Steelworkers localSECURING THE BORDER
Securing the border.
Making Wyoming safer.
President Trump secured the border and made Wyoming safer.
Millions have left.
Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.
Fox NewsNot a single release.
The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.
Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in July from the monthly average under Biden (CBP).
Fox NewsA year less than a Biden month.
Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.
- President Trump’s first year90,084
- Biden average single month155,485
Gang members off the streets.
ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.
DHS announcementPUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN
Crime and overdoses are down.
Here are the numbers.
Crime and overdose deaths are falling in Cheyenne.
Cheyenne2025↓ 88% overdose deaths
Overdose deaths plummeted 88% in 2025, the lowest number of fatal overdoses in six years.
Cap City NewsIMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT
Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Wyoming.
Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Wyoming communities.
Rafael Garcia-Severiano
From Mexico
Convicted of: Sex assault and sex assault — carnal abuse.
DHS recordFadi Osseiran
From Lebanon
Convicted of: Amphetamine — manufacturing, weapon offense, burglary, possession of weapon, amphetamine, shoplifting, amphetamine — sell, and drug possession.
DHS recordGilberto Marrufo Garcia
From Mexico
Convicted of: Sex assault and lewd or lascivious acts with a minor.
DHS recordThe Minh Tran
From Vietnam
Convicted of: Assault, resisting officer, firing weapon, carrying prohibited weapon, and burglary.
DHS recordSamantha Jones
From Canada
Convicted of: Cruelty toward a child.
DHS recordA CLOSER LOOK
Big numbers.
Clear sources.
Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.