Skip to the wins
WY↗WYOMING
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For
Wyoming.

Coal, nuclear, and trona unleashed. Help for working families.
A stronger deterrent and safer communities.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Wyoming.

Eight big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Wyoming workers and businesses — including the third highest average refund nationwide.

  • Jobs protected11,000
  • Rural healthcare$205M
  • Avg. tax refund$4,282
See every tax benefit
02 / Coal

The Powder River Basin.
Reopened.

President Trump reopened the Powder River Basin — which produces nearly half of all American coal — to coal mining.

  • Share of American coalNearly half
  • Coal infrastructure$700M
See the coal wins
03 / Advanced nuclear
$4B

America’s first
advanced nuclear plant.

Wyoming is home to the first advanced nuclear plant ever approved for construction in America — TerraPower’s Natrium plant at Kemmerer.

TerraPower’s Natrium Reactor plant at Kemmerer.

See the milestones
04 / Nuclear deterrent

Rebuilding the
nuclear deterrent.

President Trump is rebuilding the nuclear deterrent at F.E. Warren Air Force Base — with the largest Sentinel request of any missile base.

$632MFY27 request for Sentinel construction at F.E. Warren
See the plan
05 / Trona mining

Clearing the way
for trona.

The Interior Department cleared the way for a major Wyoming trona project — the Dry Creek Trona Mine in Sweetwater County.

  • Soda ash per yearUp to 6M metric tons
  • Construction jobsUp to 2,000
  • Permanent positionsAbout 300
See the project
06 / Border security

A secure border.
A safer Wyoming.

President Trump secured the border and made Wyoming safer — with zero releases and apprehensions down sharply.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
94%fewer southwest border apprehensions in July than the monthly average under Biden
See the border results
07 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

Crime and overdose deaths are falling in Cheyenne.

CheyenneOverall crime, 2025↓ 8%
CheyenneProperty crime, 2025↓ 12%
CheyenneOverdose deaths, 2025↓ 88%
See the numbers
08 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Wyoming communities — from Torrington to Gillette.

5cases in Torrington, Casper, Rawlins, Cheyenne, and Gillette
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Delivering for workers
and businesses.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are delivering for Wyoming workers and businesses.

11,000Wyoming jobs protected
$2Bin Wyoming economic activity preserved
$1Bin wages preserved for Wyoming workers
$4,282average Wyoming tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 11,000 Wyoming jobs, preserved $2 billion in Wyoming economic activity, and preserved $1 billion in wages for Wyoming workers.

White House: manufacturing renaissance
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$205M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $205 million in rural healthcare funding to Wyoming.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS

100,000 seniors.
No tax on Social Security.

The WFTC delivered No Tax on Social Security to about 100,000 Wyoming seniors.

White House: WY savings
BIGGER REFUNDS$4,282

The WFTC delivered Wyomingites an average tax refund of $4,282 in 2026 — the third highest average refund nationwide.

THE POWDER RIVER BASIN

Reopened to coal mining.
For good.

President Trump reopened the Powder River Basin to coal mining.

DECEMBER · FEDERAL COAL LEASING

A Biden-era halt, overturned.

President Trump signed a resolution in December overturning a Biden-era halt on new federal coal leasing in the Powder River Basin.

Located in northeastern Wyoming, the basin produces nearly half of all American coal.

Under the Congressional Review Act, no future administration can reinstate a substantially similar no-leasing policy.

K2 Radio
INTERIOR DEPARTMENT

Lower royalties. Faster approvals.

The Department of Interior cut the federal coal royalty rate and streamlined approvals for coal projects.

The Well News
COAL INFRASTRUCTURE
$700M

Keeping coal plants running.

President Trump announced a $700 million investment to expand coal infrastructure and keep coal plants running in the U.S.

KOTA TV

ADVANCED NUCLEAR · KEMMERER

A first for America.
Built in Wyoming.

Wyoming is home to the first advanced nuclear plant ever approved for construction in America.

$4BTerraPower Natrium Reactor plant at Kemmerer
40+years since a permit for a non-light-water design
7months trimmed from the environmental review and safety evaluation
5months ahead of the original timeline
Streamlined permitting

Meeting demand for nuclear.

The Trump Administration ordered the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to streamline its permitting and certification timelines to meet demand for new nuclear energy.

Cap City News
March 2026

A construction permit for Natrium.

The Nuclear Regulatory Commission voted to issue a construction permit for TerraPower’s $4 billion Natrium Reactor plant at Kemmerer — the first commercial-scale advanced nuclear plant to ever receive such a permit.

TerraPower
Firsts in decades

Faster, and first.

It is also the first commercial reactor permit granted in nearly a decade, and the first for a non-light-water design in more than 40 years.

Thanks to Administration efforts, NRC trimmed seven months from the environmental review and safety evaluation for Kemmerer, and the NRC finished its review five months ahead of the original timeline.

American Nuclear Society

F.E. WARREN AIR FORCE BASE

Rebuilding the nuclear deterrent.
At F.E. Warren.

President Trump is rebuilding the nuclear deterrent at F.E. Warren Air Force Base.

FY27 BUDGET
$632M

The largest of any missile base.

The FY27 budget requests $632 million for Sentinel construction at F.E. Warren — the largest amount of any missile base in the country.

19FortyFive
SENTINEL
Early 2030s

Initial operating capability.

The Air Force expects F.E. Warren to reach initial operating capability for Sentinel in the early 2030s.

WyoFile

DRY CREEK TRONA MINE · SWEETWATER COUNTY

A major trona project.
Cleared for Wyoming.

The Bureau of Land Management issued right-of-way grant offers to Pacific Soda for the Dry Creek Trona Mine Project in Sweetwater County.

6Mmetric tons of soda ash each year, at most
117Mtons of trona, estimated
2,000construction jobs supported, at most
~300permanent positions
BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT

Right-of-way grant offers issued.

The project will produce up to 6 million metric tons of soda ash each year from an estimated 117 million tons of trona.

United Steelworkers local
JOBS

Thousands of jobs.

The project supports up to 2,000 construction jobs and about 300 permanent positions.

United Steelworkers local

SECURING THE BORDER

Securing the border.
Making Wyoming safer.

President Trump secured the border and made Wyoming safer.

3M+illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office
16consecutive months without a single release
94%drop in southwest border apprehensions in July vs. the monthly average under Biden
10,000+gang members arrested by ICE during President Trump’s second term
DEPARTURES
3M+

Millions have left.

Over 3 million illegal aliens have left the U.S. since President Trump returned to office.

Fox News
ZERO RELEASES
16 months

Not a single release.

The Trump Administration has not released a single illegal alien into the U.S. for 16 consecutive months.

Southwest border apprehensions were down 94% in July from the monthly average under Biden (CBP).

Fox News
APPREHENSIONS
90,084

A year less than a Biden month.

Border Patrol apprehensions on the southwest border totaled 90,084 in President Trump’s first year — fewer than the Biden administration’s average single month of 155,485.

  • President Trump’s first year90,084
  • Biden average single month155,485
DHS record
GANG ARRESTS
10,000+

Gang members off the streets.

ICE has arrested more than 10,000 gang members during President Trump’s second term.

DHS announcement

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime and overdoses are down.
Here are the numbers.

Crime and overdose deaths are falling in Cheyenne.

Cheyenne2025↓ 88% overdose deaths
Overall crime↓ 8%
Property crime↓ 12%
Motor vehicle thefts↓ 18%
Overdose deaths↓ 88%

Overdose deaths plummeted 88% in 2025, the lowest number of fatal overdoses in six years.

Cap City News

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Wyoming.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Wyoming communities.

01 / TORRINGTON

Rafael Garcia-Severiano

From Mexico

Convicted of: Sex assault and sex assault — carnal abuse.

DHS record
02 / CASPER

Fadi Osseiran

From Lebanon

Convicted of: Amphetamine — manufacturing, weapon offense, burglary, possession of weapon, amphetamine, shoplifting, amphetamine — sell, and drug possession.

DHS record
03 / RAWLINS

Gilberto Marrufo Garcia

From Mexico

Convicted of: Sex assault and lewd or lascivious acts with a minor.

DHS record
04 / CHEYENNE

The Minh Tran

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Assault, resisting officer, firing weapon, carrying prohibited weapon, and burglary.

DHS record
05 / GILLETTE

Samantha Jones

From Canada

Convicted of: Cruelty toward a child.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.