Skip to the wins
ME↗MAINE
THE WINS.
2025—2026 EDITION
See All 50 States

+ President Trump’s agenda. Local impact.

Big wins.
For Maine.

Money back in Mainers’ pockets. Shipyards and fisheries backed.
Safer communities across our state.

See what’s happening

THE BIG PICTURE

What it means
for Maine.

Seven big stories.
The numbers behind them.
Why they matter close to home.

01 / Tax relief

Keep more of
what you earn.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts are putting money back in Mainers’ pockets.

  • Jobs protected25,000
  • Wages preserved$2B
  • Avg. tax refund$3,057
See every tax benefit
02 / Shipbuilding

Built in Maine.
Backed by Washington.

President Trump has delivered for Maine’s shipbuilding industry — from Bath Iron Works to the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard.

$230MBath Iron Works modification for Arleigh Burke-class destroyers
$24M+for the renovation of the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
See the shipyard awards
03 / Protecting Maine’s waters

Protecting Maine’s
waters.

President Trump is protecting the Gulf of Maine from the Green New Scam, rescinding Wind Energy Areas and ending offshore wind leases.

  • Wind Energy AreasRescinded
  • Invenergy leasesTerminated
How the Gulf is protected
04 / Fishing industry

Open waters.
American seafood.

President Trump is delivering for Maine fishermen, reopening ocean off the New England coast and boosting U.S. seafood.

~5,000square miles of ocean off the New England coast reopened to commercial fishing
See the fisheries wins
05 / Public safety

Safer communities.
Real results.

President Trump is making Maine safe again, with homicides down statewide and violent crime down in Portland.

MaineHomicides, 2025 vs. 2024↓ 38%
PortlandHomicides, 1H 2025↓ 51%
PortlandViolent crime, 1H 2025↓ 17%
See the numbers
06 / Women’s sports

Protecting
women’s sports.

President Trump is protecting women’s sports in Maine, holding the Maine Department of Education accountable for Title IX violations.

See the actions
07 / Immigration enforcement

The worst of the worst.
Removed.

President Trump is removing the Worst of the Worst criminal illegal aliens from Maine communities.

5cases in Portland
See the five cases

WORKING FAMILIES TAX CUTS

Money back
in Mainers’ pockets.

President Trump’s Working Families Tax Cuts (WFTC) have delivered for Maine workers, families, and seniors.

25,000Maine jobs protected
$4Bin Maine economic activity preserved
$2Bin wages preserved for Maine workers
$3,057average Maine tax refund in 2026
JOBS & WAGES

Protecting paychecks.

The WFTC protected 25,000 Maine jobs, preserved $4 billion in Maine economic activity, and preserved $2 billion in wages for Maine workers.

NAM tax wins report
RURAL HEALTHCARE
$190M

Care closer to home.

The WFTC delivered $190 million in rural healthcare funding to Maine.

CMS rural health awards
SENIORS & REFUNDS

300,000 seniors.
Bigger refunds.

The WFTC secured No Tax on Social Security for Maine’s 300,000 seniors.

The WFTC delivered Mainers an average tax refund of $3,057 in 2026.

White House: ME savings

MAINE’S SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY

Delivering for the people
who build America’s ships.

President Trump has delivered for Maine’s shipbuilding industry.

BATH IRON WORKS · BATH
$230M

Arleigh Burke-class destroyers.

In April 2026, the Trump Administration awarded the Bath Iron Works in Bath, Maine, a $230 million modification to facilitate the production of Arleigh Burke-class destroyers, with the contract slated to total as much as $895 million if all options are exercised.

House Appropriations Committee
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD · KITTERY
$24M+

Renovating the shipyard.

The Trump Administration awarded over $24 million for the renovation of the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Kittery, Maine.

EnvZone award record

THE GULF OF MAINE

Protecting Maine’s waters
from the Green New Scam.

President Trump is protecting Maine’s waters from the Green New Scam.

WIND ENERGY AREAS

Every designation rescinded.

The Trump Administration rescinded all designated Wind Energy Areas in the Gulf of Maine.

BOEM
OFFSHORE WIND LEASES

Leases terminated.

The Trump Administration reached a deal with Invenergy to terminate its offshore wind leases in the Gulf of Maine.

Interior Department

MAINE’S FISHERMEN

Delivering for the people
who fish Maine’s waters.

President Trump is delivering for Maine fishermen.

COMMERCIAL FISHING
~5,000 sq. mi.

Waters reopened.

President Trump reopened nearly 5,000 square miles of ocean off the New England coast to commercial fishing.

White House fact sheet
AMERICA FIRST SEAFOOD STRATEGY

Boosting U.S. seafood.

President Trump established an America First Seafood Strategy to boost U.S. seafood production, sales, and exports.

White House fact sheet

PUBLIC SAFETY · THE FULL BREAKDOWN

Crime is down.
Here are the numbers.

President Trump is making Maine safe again.

Maine2025 vs. 2024↓ 38% homicides
Homicides↓ 38%

In 2025, Maine saw a 38% decrease in homicides compared to 2024.

Maine State Police 2025 homicides
PortlandFirst half of 2025↓ 51% homicides
Homicides↓ 51%
Violent crime↓ 17%
Aggravated assaults↓ 18%
Robberies↓ 10%
Sexual assaults↓ 12%
Portland crime rates 2025

TITLE IX

Protecting women’s sports
in Maine.

President Trump is protecting women’s sports in Maine.

February 2025

Keeping men out of women’s sports.

President Trump signed an Executive Order to keep men out of women’s sports.

White House Executive Order
Title IX investigation

Consequences for noncompliance.

Following an investigation into the Maine Department of Education and violations of Title IX, including allowing males to compete in female sports and occupy women-only spaces, the Trump Administration announced it was referring the matter to the Department of Justice for further enforcement action.

The Department of Education also initiated a proceeding to adjudicate the termination of Maine’s federal K-12 education funding.

Department of Education

IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Removing the Worst of the Worst
from Maine.

Criminal illegal aliens convicted of serious crimes in Portland, Maine.

01 / PORTLAND

Marcos Gomez Gonzalez

From El Salvador

Convicted of: Drug trafficking.

DHS record
02 / PORTLAND

Ivan Niyoyitungria

From Burundi

Convicted of: Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.

DHS record
03 / PORTLAND

My Tran

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Arrest for intent to sell.

DHS record
04 / PORTLAND

Dung Phan

From Vietnam

Convicted of: Arrest for assault and intent to sell.

DHS record
05 / PORTLAND

Marlene Eliana Santaella

From Argentina

Convicted of: Larceny and receiving stolen property.

DHS record

A CLOSER LOOK

Big numbers.
Clear sources.

Every figure on this page links back to where it came from.